Schools in Bansalan, Davao del Sur
Summary
Bansalan has the fifth most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Davao del Sur, and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 42 schools held 15,445 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 439 in ALS, and it had 496 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools grew 0.7%, while private schools fell 8.6%.
81% of learners in schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 19% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Leaving out five schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Marber National High School, with 41 learners per classroom.
Of the 32 reporting public schools, all have electricity; one (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region XI, and one (3%) has no internet, against 27% in Region XI. The page's sections break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 42
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 32 public, 10 private
- Community learning centers
- 21
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 15,884
- Down 206 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 496
- Up 20 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 411
- Up 28 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bansalan has the 5th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Davao del Sur, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 0.7% and private schools fell 8.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 81% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 19% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Bansalan Central Elem. School (1,805 learners), Marber National High School (1,618 learners) and Nazareth High School of Bansalan, Inc. (1,366 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at New Clarin National High School (+15%) and fell most at Global Systems Institute of Tecnology, Inc. (−30%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 5 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Marber National High School, with 41 learners per classroom.
- Of the 32 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region XI; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱27.3 million. Across the 31 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,507 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 15,884 learners, 15,445 in schools and 439 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 15,884 |
| In schools | 15,445 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 439 |
| Male | 8,132 |
| Female | 7,708 |
| Not broken down by sex | 44 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8,285 | 493 | 0 | 8,778 |
| Junior High School | 3,093 | 1,505 | 0 | 4,598 |
| Senior High School | 1,065 | 968 | 0 | 2,033 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 26 | 26 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 126 | 126 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 279 | 279 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 543 | 488 | 1,031 |
| Grade 1 | 631 | 600 | 1,231 |
| Grade 2 | 643 | 596 | 1,239 |
| Grade 3 | 665 | 626 | 1,291 |
| Grade 4 | 722 | 627 | 1,349 |
| Grade 5 | 653 | 587 | 1,240 |
| Grade 6 | 681 | 670 | 1,351 |
| Grade 7 | 694 | 703 | 1,397 |
| Grade 8 | 484 | 534 | 1,018 |
| Grade 9 | 525 | 545 | 1,070 |
| Grade 10 | 539 | 574 | 1,113 |
| Grade 11 | 524 | 536 | 1,060 |
| Grade 12 | 497 | 476 | 973 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 32 | 14 | 46 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 93 | 33 | 126 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 190 | 89 | 279 |
| Broken down by grade | 8,132 | 7,708 | 15,840 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,238 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 807 |
| All tracks | 2,045 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 73 | 68 | 141 |
| Elementary | 586 | 496 | 1,082 |
| Junior High School | 289 | 303 | 592 |
| Senior High School | 91 | 76 | 167 |
| All | 1,039 | 943 | 1,982 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 42 schools and 21 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 32 |
| Private schools | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| All | 63 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 31 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 32 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Sectarian | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 496 teachers and 66 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 496 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 66 |
| All personnel | 562 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 335 |
| Junior High School | 126 |
| Senior High School | 35 |
| All teachers | 496 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.7 |
| Junior High School | 24.6 |
| Senior High School | 30.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 411 classrooms and 533 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 411
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,909
- Toilets
- 533
- Functional computers
- 671
- Faucets
- 1,102
- 726 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 289 | 93 | 29 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.7 | 33.3 | 36.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,434 | 1,999 | 476 |
| Learners per seat | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 |
| Toilets | 382 | 116 | 35 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.7 | 26.7 | 30.4 |
| Functional computers | 383 | 250 | 38 |
| Learners per computer | 21.6 | 12.4 | 28.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27 |
| Junior High School | 6 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 87 |
| Male | 93 |
| Shared | 329 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 533 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 726 |
| Without water | 376 |
| All faucets | 1,102 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 32 |
| Exit Gate | 30 |
| School Garden | 30 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 27 |
| Playground | 24 |
| Covered Court | 23 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Clinic | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 7 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bansalan, Davao del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 44 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bansalan, Davao del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Bansalan, Davao del Sur