Schools in Baler, SDO Aurora
Summary
Baler, SDO Aurora, has the most learners of the eight districts in Aurora, with 12,124 learners in its 24 schools in SY 2024-25. It also has the third most learners per teacher in public schools, with 396 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Enrollment in its schools fell 2.4% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.5%, while private schools fell 1.9%.
Of the learners in schools, 78% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 22% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, Mount Carmel College is the largest school with 2,018 learners, followed by Baler CS with 1,499. Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, and one (6%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
The page's list of its 24 schools gives the learners, teachers and classrooms of each, and its charts and tables split the figures by sector and level.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 16 public, 8 private
- Learners
- 12,124
- Down 294 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 396
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 351
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Baler has the most learners of the 8 districts in Aurora, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.5% and private schools fell 1.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 78% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 22% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mount Carmel College (2,018 learners), Baler CS (1,499 learners) and Aurora National Science High School (627 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Baler Adventist Elementary School, Inc. (+25%) and fell most at Suklayin Elementary School (−10%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Setan Elementary School, with 58 learners per classroom.
- Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (6%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 16 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱19.0 million. Across the 16 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,720 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,124 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,124 |
| Male | 6,166 |
| Female | 5,945 |
| Not broken down by sex | 13 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,876 | 491 | 6,367 |
| Junior High School | 2,965 | 636 | 3,601 |
| Senior High School | 642 | 1,501 | 2,143 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 409 | 362 | 771 |
| Grade 1 | 506 | 439 | 945 |
| Grade 2 | 457 | 425 | 882 |
| Grade 3 | 547 | 480 | 1,027 |
| Grade 4 | 504 | 437 | 941 |
| Grade 5 | 425 | 384 | 809 |
| Grade 6 | 483 | 500 | 983 |
| Grade 7 | 548 | 528 | 1,076 |
| Grade 8 | 373 | 374 | 747 |
| Grade 9 | 427 | 445 | 872 |
| Grade 10 | 439 | 456 | 895 |
| Grade 11 | 522 | 579 | 1,101 |
| Grade 12 | 513 | 529 | 1,042 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,166 | 5,945 | 12,111 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,026 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 130 |
| All tracks | 2,156 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Elementary | 25 | 11 | 36 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 29 | 12 | 41 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| Elementary | 71 | 62 | 133 |
| Junior High School | 52 | 47 | 99 |
| Senior High School | 22 | 21 | 43 |
| All | 150 | 140 | 290 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 16 |
| Private schools | 8 |
| All | 24 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 12 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 16 |
| Sectarian | 5 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 396 teachers and 74 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 396 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 74 |
| All personnel | 470 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 205 |
| Junior High School | 150 |
| Senior High School | 41 |
| All teachers | 396 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.7 |
| Junior High School | 19.8 |
| Senior High School | 15.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 351 classrooms and 399 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 351
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,111
- Toilets
- 399
- Functional computers
- 942
- Faucets
- 645
- 609 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 209 | 112 | 30 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.1 | 26.5 | 21.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,135 | 3,021 | 955 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Toilets | 239 | 133 | 27 |
| Learners per toilet | 24.6 | 22.3 | 23.8 |
| Functional computers | 327 | 212 | 403 |
| Learners per computer | 18.0 | 14.0 | 1.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 74 |
| Male | 70 |
| Shared | 221 |
| For persons with disabilities | 34 |
| All toilets | 399 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 609 |
| Without water | 36 |
| All faucets | 645 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 15 |
| Offices | 15 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| School Garden | 15 |
| Covered Court | 13 |
| Canteen | 12 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Playground | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Home Economic Room | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Baler, SDO Aurora in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 13 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Baler, SDO Aurora exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Baler, SDO Aurora count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked