Schools in Mariveles, SDO Bataan
Summary
Mariveles has the most learners of the 12 districts in Bataan, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 46 schools held 33,855 learners and 974 public teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, as public schools fell 1.9% and private schools grew 3.7%.
Public schools hold 89% of its learners in schools, compared with 85% nationally, and private schools hold 11%, compared with 14% nationally. Of the 29 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but three (10%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III. Next on the page, the list of its 46 schools gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each, and charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 46
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 29 public, 17 private
- Learners
- 33,855
- Down 449 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 974
- Down 18 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 855
- Down 27 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mariveles has the most learners of the 12 districts in Bataan, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.9% and private schools grew 3.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are A. G. Llamas Elementary School (3,892 learners), Mariveles NHS,Poblacion (3,117 learners) and Cabcaben Elementary School (2,291 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Blessed Regina Protmann Catholic School (+14%) and fell most at Renato L. Cayetano Memorial School (−8%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Alasasin Elementary School, with 61 learners per classroom.
- Of the 29 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 3 (10%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 29 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱49.4 million. Across the 28 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,313 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 33,855 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 33,855 |
| Male | 17,333 |
| Female | 16,511 |
| Not broken down by sex | 11 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18,333 | 1,573 | 19,906 |
| Junior High School | 8,655 | 924 | 9,579 |
| Senior High School | 3,085 | 1,274 | 4,359 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,316 | 1,253 | 2,569 |
| Grade 1 | 1,505 | 1,449 | 2,954 |
| Grade 2 | 1,468 | 1,377 | 2,845 |
| Grade 3 | 1,546 | 1,382 | 2,928 |
| Grade 4 | 1,474 | 1,367 | 2,841 |
| Grade 5 | 1,397 | 1,249 | 2,646 |
| Grade 6 | 1,501 | 1,434 | 2,935 |
| Grade 7 | 1,406 | 1,409 | 2,815 |
| Grade 8 | 1,013 | 1,036 | 2,049 |
| Grade 9 | 1,147 | 1,140 | 2,287 |
| Grade 10 | 1,237 | 1,191 | 2,428 |
| Grade 11 | 1,130 | 1,113 | 2,243 |
| Grade 12 | 1,053 | 1,063 | 2,116 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 140 | 48 | 188 |
| Broken down by grade | 17,333 | 16,511 | 33,844 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 3,253 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,111 |
| All tracks | 4,364 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Elementary | 45 | 48 | 93 |
| All | 45 | 51 | 96 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Elementary | 21 | 15 | 36 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| All | 30 | 27 | 57 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| All | 19 | 22 | 41 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 46 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 29 |
| Private schools | 17 |
| All | 46 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 25 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 6 |
| Junior high only | 6 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 29 |
| Non-sectarian | 16 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 974 teachers and 86 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 974 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 86 |
| All personnel | 1,060 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 517 |
| Junior High School | 336 |
| Senior High School | 121 |
| All teachers | 974 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 35.5 |
| Junior High School | 25.8 |
| Senior High School | 25.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 855 classrooms and 1,141 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 855
- Seats (approximate)
- 30,333
- Toilets
- 1,141
- Functional computers
- 7,418
- Faucets
- 2,211
- 1,985 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 484 | 249 | 122 |
| Learners per classroom | 37.9 | 34.8 | 25.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 17,726 | 7,536 | 5,071 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 582 | 260 | 299 |
| Learners per toilet | 31.5 | 33.3 | 10.3 |
| Functional computers | 1,039 | 5,469 | 910 |
| Learners per computer | 17.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 221 |
| Male | 129 |
| Shared | 765 |
| For persons with disabilities | 26 |
| All toilets | 1,141 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,985 |
| Without water | 226 |
| All faucets | 2,211 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Offices | 28 |
| Entrance Gate | 25 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Computer Room | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Covered Court | 20 |
| Science Laboratory | 16 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Home Economic Room | 12 |
| Supply Room | 12 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Roofing | 7 |
| Speech Laboratory | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
List of schools
Every school in Mariveles, SDO Bataan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 11 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Mariveles, SDO Bataan exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Mariveles, SDO Bataan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mariveles, SDO Bataan