Schools in San Rafael, SDO Bulacan
Summary
San Rafael, SDO Bulacan, has the ninth most learners of the 24 districts in Bulacan, across 40 schools holding 24,860 learners in SY 2024-25. Among the 23 districts that report teachers, it has the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools, with 792 public teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.8%, while private schools grew 3.6%. Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 11% in private schools, compared with 14% nationally.
Of the 30 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but two (7%) have no internet, compared with 5% in Region III. Each of the 40 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 40
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 30 public, 10 private
- Learners
- 24,860
- Down 321 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 792
- Up 36 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 600
- Down 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Rafael has the 9th most learners of the 24 districts in Bulacan, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools among the 23 that report teachers.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.8% and private schools grew 3.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Carlos F. Gonzales High School (Maguinao Cruz Na Daan NHS) (5,275 learners), Maguinao Elementary School (1,859 learners) and Lydia D. Villangca Trade School (1,207 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Colegio De San Juan De Dios Inc. (+25%) and fell most at St. Luke School of San Rafael, Inc. (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Carlos F. Gonzales High School (Maguinao Cruz Na Daan NHS), with 56 learners per classroom.
- Of the 30 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (7%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 30 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱40.7 million. Across the 30 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,337 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 24,860 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 24,860 |
| Male | 12,729 |
| Female | 12,067 |
| Not broken down by sex | 64 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,901 | 1,116 | 13,017 |
| Junior High School | 7,010 | 1,066 | 8,076 |
| Senior High School | 3,182 | 521 | 3,703 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 897 | 802 | 1,699 |
| Grade 1 | 953 | 859 | 1,812 |
| Grade 2 | 955 | 920 | 1,875 |
| Grade 3 | 956 | 900 | 1,856 |
| Grade 4 | 982 | 938 | 1,920 |
| Grade 5 | 855 | 776 | 1,631 |
| Grade 6 | 1,130 | 1,094 | 2,224 |
| Grade 7 | 1,181 | 1,023 | 2,204 |
| Grade 8 | 975 | 934 | 1,909 |
| Grade 9 | 928 | 977 | 1,905 |
| Grade 10 | 1,003 | 1,044 | 2,047 |
| Grade 11 | 981 | 948 | 1,929 |
| Grade 12 | 926 | 848 | 1,774 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Broken down by grade | 12,729 | 12,067 | 24,796 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,908 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 795 |
| All tracks | 3,703 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Open High School Program | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| All | 13 | 7 | 20 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 40 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 30 |
| Private schools | 10 |
| All | 40 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 30 |
| Non-sectarian | 10 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 792 teachers and 105 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 792 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 105 |
| All personnel | 897 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 405 |
| Junior High School | 265 |
| Senior High School | 122 |
| All teachers | 792 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.4 |
| Junior High School | 26.5 |
| Senior High School | 26.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 600 classrooms and 872 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 600
- Seats (approximate)
- 17,207
- Toilets
- 872
- Functional computers
- 1,172
- Faucets
- 2,159
- 2,118 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 339 | 178 | 83 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.1 | 39.4 | 38.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 11,978 | 3,473 | 1,756 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| Toilets | 513 | 250 | 109 |
| Learners per toilet | 23.2 | 28.0 | 29.2 |
| Functional computers | 265 | 336 | 571 |
| Learners per computer | 44.9 | 20.9 | 5.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 154 |
| Male | 113 |
| Shared | 556 |
| For persons with disabilities | 49 |
| All toilets | 872 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,118 |
| Without water | 41 |
| All faucets | 2,159 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Covered Court | 30 |
| Entrance Gate | 30 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 30 |
| Offices | 28 |
| School Garden | 27 |
| Canteen | 20 |
| Computer Room | 18 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Paved Pathway | 12 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Roofing | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Rafael, SDO Bulacan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for San Rafael, SDO Bulacan exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for San Rafael, SDO Bulacan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Rafael, SDO Bulacan