Schools in Caloocan North I, SDO Caloocan City
Summary
Caloocan North I has the most learners of the seven districts in Caloocan City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 69 schools held 96,267 learners, and its public schools had 2,077 teachers. Of the learners in its schools, 67% are in public schools, below the 85% nationally, and 33% are in private schools, more than the 14% nationally.
Camarin Elementary School has the most crowded public classrooms, with one classroom for every 121 learners. Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, while one (6%) has no internet, compared with 1% in NCR.
The list of its schools shows learners, teachers and classrooms for each one, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 69
- 16 public, 53 private
- Learners
- 96,267
- Teachers
- 2,077
- Classrooms
- 836
Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Caloocan North I has the most learners of the 7 districts in Caloocan City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Of the learners in schools, 67% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 33% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Camarin High School (9,405 learners), Camarin Elementary School (7,133 learners) and Caloocan North Elementary School (6,991 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Better Children of St. Claire Montessori Center (Lillesville) (+34%) and fell most at Brixton Senior High School (−26%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Camarin Elementary School, with 121 learners per classroom.
- Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (6%) has no internet, against 1% in NCR.
- The 16 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱77.0 million. Across the 16 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,025 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 96,267 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 96,267 |
| Male | 48,173 |
| Female | 47,911 |
| Not broken down by sex | 183 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 39,883 | 6,152 | 46,035 |
| Junior High School | 20,757 | 4,037 | 24,794 |
| Senior High School | 3,632 | 21,623 | 25,255 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,943 | 2,699 | 5,642 |
| Grade 1 | 3,417 | 3,199 | 6,616 |
| Grade 2 | 3,577 | 3,408 | 6,985 |
| Grade 3 | 3,850 | 3,393 | 7,243 |
| Grade 4 | 3,248 | 3,172 | 6,420 |
| Grade 5 | 3,193 | 2,923 | 6,116 |
| Grade 6 | 3,580 | 3,433 | 7,013 |
| Grade 7 | 3,292 | 3,037 | 6,329 |
| Grade 8 | 2,899 | 2,824 | 5,723 |
| Grade 9 | 3,101 | 3,223 | 6,324 |
| Grade 10 | 3,190 | 3,228 | 6,418 |
| Grade 11 | 5,839 | 6,635 | 12,474 |
| Grade 12 | 6,044 | 6,737 | 12,781 |
| Broken down by grade | 48,173 | 47,911 | 96,084 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 17,845 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 7,402 |
| Arts and Design | 60 |
| All tracks | 25,307 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 17 | 28 |
| Senior High School | 15 | 20 | 35 |
| All | 39 | 47 | 86 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 69 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 16 |
| Private schools | 53 |
| All | 69 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 25 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 8 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 21 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 51 |
| DepEd managed | 16 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,077 teachers and 111 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,077 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 111 |
| All personnel | 2,188 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,141 |
| Junior High School | 794 |
| Senior High School | 142 |
| All teachers | 2,077 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 35.0 |
| Junior High School | 26.1 |
| Senior High School | 25.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 836 classrooms and 887 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 836
- Seats (approximate)
- 39,063
- Toilets
- 887
- Functional computers
- 2,819
- Faucets
- 1,578
- 1,187 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 451 | 288 | 97 |
| Learners per classroom | 88.4 | 72.1 | 37.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 23,478 | 11,322 | 4,263 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 518 | 264 | 105 |
| Learners per toilet | 77.0 | 78.6 | 34.6 |
| Functional computers | 788 | 791 | 1,240 |
| Learners per computer | 50.6 | 26.2 | 2.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 428 |
| Male | 312 |
| Shared | 78 |
| For persons with disabilities | 69 |
| All toilets | 887 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,187 |
| Without water | 391 |
| All faucets | 1,578 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 16 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| School Garden | 16 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Offices | 15 |
| Canteen | 14 |
| Covered Court | 14 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 14 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 12 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Science Laboratory | 10 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Museum | 3 |
| Playground | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Caloocan North I, SDO Caloocan City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 183 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Caloocan North I, SDO Caloocan City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Caloocan North I, SDO Caloocan City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Caloocan North I, SDO Caloocan City