Schools in Basud, SDO Camarines Norte
Summary
Of the learners in Basud's 35 schools in SY 2024-25, 98% attend public schools, against 85% nationally, and 2% attend private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in those schools fell 3.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.0% and private schools fell 0.6%.
Among the 14 districts in Camarines Norte, Basud has the ninth most learners, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools. Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Basud National High School, with 35 learners per classroom.
From here the page lists the 35 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures can be followed by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 35
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 32 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 11,924
- Down 366 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 492
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 433
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Basud has the 9th most learners of the 14 districts in Camarines Norte, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.0% and private schools fell 0.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Basud National High School (3,017 learners), Basud Central School (1,339 learners) and Pagsangahan Integrated School (578 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Christian Foundational Learning Center (CFLC), Inc. (+6%) and fell most at Mocong Elementary School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Basud National High School, with 35 learners per classroom.
- Of the 32 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (6%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 32 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱30.4 million. Across the 30 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,878 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,924 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,924 |
| Male | 6,133 |
| Female | 5,760 |
| Not broken down by sex | 31 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,570 | 180 | 6,750 |
| Junior High School | 3,858 | 0 | 3,858 |
| Senior High School | 1,285 | 0 | 1,285 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 386 | 402 | 788 |
| Grade 1 | 474 | 425 | 899 |
| Grade 2 | 504 | 455 | 959 |
| Grade 3 | 538 | 501 | 1,039 |
| Grade 4 | 526 | 475 | 1,001 |
| Grade 5 | 517 | 430 | 947 |
| Grade 6 | 564 | 538 | 1,102 |
| Grade 7 | 596 | 535 | 1,131 |
| Grade 8 | 454 | 422 | 876 |
| Grade 9 | 456 | 434 | 890 |
| Grade 10 | 469 | 492 | 961 |
| Grade 11 | 338 | 338 | 676 |
| Grade 12 | 301 | 308 | 609 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,133 | 5,760 | 11,893 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 852 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 440 |
| Sports | 24 |
| All tracks | 1,316 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 16 | 17 | 33 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 32 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 35 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 30 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 32 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 492 teachers and 71 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 492 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 71 |
| All personnel | 563 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 259 |
| Junior High School | 181 |
| Senior High School | 52 |
| All teachers | 492 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.3 |
| Senior High School | 24.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 433 classrooms and 678 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 433
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,676
- Toilets
- 678
- Functional computers
- 857
- Faucets
- 2,131
- 1,670 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 264 | 126 | 43 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.9 | 30.6 | 29.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,515 | 3,236 | 925 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 442 | 174 | 62 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.9 | 22.2 | 20.7 |
| Functional computers | 357 | 383 | 117 |
| Learners per computer | 18.4 | 10.1 | 11.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 182 |
| Male | 166 |
| Shared | 298 |
| For persons with disabilities | 32 |
| All toilets | 678 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,670 |
| Without water | 461 |
| All faucets | 2,131 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 32 |
| Entrance Gate | 31 |
| Playground | 31 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Offices | 27 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 26 |
| Exit Gate | 25 |
| Covered Court | 23 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 17 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Computer Room | 12 |
| Canteen | 9 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Basud, SDO Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 31 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Basud, SDO Camarines Norte exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Basud, SDO Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Basud, SDO Camarines Norte