Schools in Labo East, SDO Camarines Norte
Summary
Labo East has the second most learners of the 14 districts in Camarines Norte, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 37 schools held 17,675 learners and 521 public teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.4% and private schools fell 7.5%.
Of the learners in its schools, 79% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 21% are in private schools against 14% nationally. All of its 28 reporting public schools have electricity, and three of them, or 11%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
Its 37 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 37
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 9 private
- Learners
- 17,675
- Down 648 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 521
- Down 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 487
- Up 22 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Labo East has the 2nd most learners of the 14 districts in Camarines Norte, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.4% and private schools fell 7.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 21% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Camarines Norte College, Inc. (1,532 learners), Tulay Na Lupa Elementary School (1,402 learners) and Labo Science and Technology High School (1,332 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Tulay Na Lupa National High School (+6%) and fell most at St. Helena Caretech Institute, Inc. (Shcii) (−39%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Marcos Pimentel Elementary School, with 40 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 3 (11%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 28 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱28.8 million. Across the 28 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,428 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 17,675 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 17,675 |
| Male | 8,997 |
| Female | 8,536 |
| Not broken down by sex | 142 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9,065 | 333 | 9,398 |
| Junior High School | 3,666 | 1,844 | 5,510 |
| Senior High School | 1,236 | 1,389 | 2,625 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 606 | 536 | 1,142 |
| Grade 1 | 625 | 577 | 1,202 |
| Grade 2 | 727 | 645 | 1,372 |
| Grade 3 | 744 | 662 | 1,406 |
| Grade 4 | 716 | 631 | 1,347 |
| Grade 5 | 722 | 671 | 1,393 |
| Grade 6 | 761 | 719 | 1,480 |
| Grade 7 | 849 | 746 | 1,595 |
| Grade 8 | 640 | 574 | 1,214 |
| Grade 9 | 643 | 727 | 1,370 |
| Grade 10 | 653 | 678 | 1,331 |
| Grade 11 | 622 | 655 | 1,277 |
| Grade 12 | 656 | 692 | 1,348 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 33 | 23 | 56 |
| Broken down by grade | 8,997 | 8,536 | 17,533 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,931 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 764 |
| All tracks | 2,695 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Elementary | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 9 | 14 | 23 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Open High School Program | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| All | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 37 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 9 |
| All | 37 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Local international school | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 521 teachers and 74 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 521 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 74 |
| All personnel | 595 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 308 |
| Junior High School | 171 |
| Senior High School | 42 |
| All teachers | 521 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.4 |
| Senior High School | 29.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 487 classrooms and 711 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 487
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,683
- Toilets
- 711
- Functional computers
- 628
- Faucets
- 2,489
- 2,182 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 304 | 134 | 49 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.8 | 27.4 | 25.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,533 | 3,107 | 1,043 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 464 | 182 | 65 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.5 | 20.1 | 19.0 |
| Functional computers | 236 | 203 | 189 |
| Learners per computer | 38.4 | 18.1 | 6.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 180 |
| Male | 171 |
| Shared | 339 |
| For persons with disabilities | 21 |
| All toilets | 711 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,182 |
| Without water | 307 |
| All faucets | 2,489 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| School Garden | 26 |
| Offices | 24 |
| Playground | 24 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 20 |
| Paved Pathway | 18 |
| Covered Court | 16 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Labo East, SDO Camarines Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 142 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Labo East, SDO Camarines Norte exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Labo East, SDO Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Labo East, SDO Camarines Norte