Schools in Bula, SDO Camarines Sur
Summary
Bula has the sixth most learners of the 38 districts in Camarines Sur, with 18,368 learners in schools in SY 2024-25, and the 29th most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.8%, while private schools fell 1.1%. Public schools hold 95% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 5%, against 14% nationally.
Of the 44 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, but nine, or 20%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V. The page lists its schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 49
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 44 public, 5 private
- Learners
- 18,368
- Down 691 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 798
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 603
- Down 12 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bula has the 6th most learners of the 38 districts in Camarines Sur, and the 29th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.8% and private schools fell 1.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Palsong National High School (1,320 learners), Balaogan National High School (652 learners) and Balaogan Elementary School (642 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Bula Parochial School (+31%) and fell most at Mother Theresa Colegio De Bula, Inc. (−19%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Caorasan Elementary School, with 56 learners per classroom.
- Of the 44 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 9 (20%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 43 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱41.1 million. Across the 43 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,797 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,368 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,368 |
| Male | 9,455 |
| Female | 8,896 |
| Not broken down by sex | 17 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,444 | 239 | 10,683 |
| Junior High School | 4,747 | 321 | 5,068 |
| Senior High School | 2,210 | 390 | 2,600 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 653 | 555 | 1,208 |
| Grade 1 | 740 | 668 | 1,408 |
| Grade 2 | 805 | 706 | 1,511 |
| Grade 3 | 846 | 816 | 1,662 |
| Grade 4 | 838 | 778 | 1,616 |
| Grade 5 | 846 | 763 | 1,609 |
| Grade 6 | 835 | 803 | 1,638 |
| Grade 7 | 732 | 596 | 1,328 |
| Grade 8 | 618 | 598 | 1,216 |
| Grade 9 | 645 | 616 | 1,261 |
| Grade 10 | 616 | 647 | 1,263 |
| Grade 11 | 640 | 689 | 1,329 |
| Grade 12 | 624 | 647 | 1,271 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 17 | 14 | 31 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,455 | 8,896 | 18,351 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,736 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 870 |
| All tracks | 2,606 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Elementary | 29 | 23 | 52 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 34 | 26 | 60 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Open High School Program | 20 | 9 | 29 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 50 | 54 | 104 |
| All | 80 | 69 | 149 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 49 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 44 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| All | 49 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 33 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 44 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 798 teachers and 116 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 798 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 116 |
| All personnel | 914 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 461 |
| Junior High School | 244 |
| Senior High School | 93 |
| All teachers | 798 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.7 |
| Junior High School | 19.5 |
| Senior High School | 23.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 603 classrooms and 1,016 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 603
- Seats (approximate)
- 9,365
- Toilets
- 1,016
- Functional computers
- 524
- Faucets
- 1,969
- 1,801 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 375 | 157 | 71 |
| Learners per classroom | 27.9 | 30.2 | 31.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,201 | 1,535 | 629 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.5 |
| Toilets | 589 | 294 | 133 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.7 | 16.2 | 16.6 |
| Functional computers | 128 | 245 | 151 |
| Learners per computer | 81.6 | 19.4 | 14.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 34 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 34 |
| Junior High School | 12 |
| Senior High School | 10 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 154 |
| Male | 152 |
| Shared | 654 |
| For persons with disabilities | 56 |
| All toilets | 1,016 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,801 |
| Without water | 168 |
| All faucets | 1,969 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 43 |
| School Garden | 41 |
| Playground | 36 |
| Exit Gate | 34 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 32 |
| Offices | 29 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 27 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 15 |
| Conference Room | 13 |
| Covered Court | 13 |
| Faculty Room | 12 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 9 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Canteen | 7 |
| Home Economic Room | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bula, SDO Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 17 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Bula, SDO Camarines Sur exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Bula, SDO Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Bula, SDO Camarines Sur