Schools in Tinambac North, SDO Camarines Sur
Summary
Tinambac North has 8,300 learners in its 36 schools in SY 2024-25, the 31st most of the 38 districts in Camarines Sur. Public schools hold 97% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 3%, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 3.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.5%, while private schools grew 21.7%.
Of its 34 reporting public schools, 24 (71%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V, while one (3%) has no water. The page lists its 36 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 36
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 34 public, 2 private
- Learners
- 8,300
- Down 334 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 391
- Up 19 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 288
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tinambac North has the 31st most learners of the 38 districts in Camarines Sur, and the 33rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.5% and private schools grew 21.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tambang Central School (1,000 learners), Antipolo National High School, Tinambac (449 learners) and Antipolo Elementary School (391 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Caloco Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Mile 9 Elementary School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Magsaysay Elementary School, with 72 learners per classroom.
- Of the 34 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 1 (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 24 (71%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 34 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.8 million. Across the 34 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,181 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,300 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,300 |
| Male | 4,260 |
| Female | 4,035 |
| Not broken down by sex | 5 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,333 | 0 | 4,333 |
| Junior High School | 2,699 | 38 | 2,737 |
| Senior High School | 1,010 | 215 | 1,225 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 287 | 251 | 538 |
| Grade 1 | 336 | 286 | 622 |
| Grade 2 | 353 | 309 | 662 |
| Grade 3 | 329 | 303 | 632 |
| Grade 4 | 361 | 281 | 642 |
| Grade 5 | 294 | 283 | 577 |
| Grade 6 | 354 | 306 | 660 |
| Grade 7 | 409 | 404 | 813 |
| Grade 8 | 331 | 302 | 633 |
| Grade 9 | 303 | 323 | 626 |
| Grade 10 | 325 | 340 | 665 |
| Grade 11 | 298 | 328 | 626 |
| Grade 12 | 280 | 319 | 599 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,260 | 4,035 | 8,295 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,079 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 146 |
| All tracks | 1,225 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 36 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 34 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| All | 36 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 22 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 11 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 34 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 391 teachers and 51 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 391 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 51 |
| All personnel | 442 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 199 |
| Junior High School | 155 |
| Senior High School | 37 |
| All teachers | 391 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.8 |
| Junior High School | 17.4 |
| Senior High School | 27.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 288 classrooms and 341 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 288
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,061
- Toilets
- 341
- Functional computers
- 446
- Faucets
- 526
- 338 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 153 | 96 | 39 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.3 | 28.1 | 25.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,184 | 1,331 | 546 |
| Learners per seat | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Toilets | 177 | 119 | 45 |
| Learners per toilet | 24.5 | 22.7 | 22.4 |
| Functional computers | 72 | 300 | 74 |
| Learners per computer | 60.2 | 9.0 | 13.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 17 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 7 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 7 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 52 |
| Male | 48 |
| Shared | 221 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 341 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 338 |
| Without water | 188 |
| All faucets | 526 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 32 |
| Entrance Gate | 29 |
| Offices | 26 |
| Playground | 25 |
| School Garden | 24 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Covered Court | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tinambac North, SDO Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 5 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Tinambac North, SDO Camarines Sur exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Tinambac North, SDO Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tinambac North, SDO Camarines Sur