Schools in San Jose Del Monte West, SDO City of San Jose Del Monte
Summary
San Jose Del Monte West has the most learners of the two districts in the City of San Jose Del Monte, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 109 schools held 99,682 learners, served by 2,287 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.9%, while private schools fell 1.8%.
Of the learners in schools, 73% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 27% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Among public schools, the most crowded classrooms are at Muzon Harmony Hills High School, with 101 learners per classroom, once two schools whose figures are under review are left out. The page's charts and tables break the same figures down by sector and level, for a closer look.
- Schools
- 109
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 33 public, 76 private
- Learners
- 99,682
- Down 2,634 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,287
- Up 75 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,164
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Jose Del Monte West has the most learners of the 2 districts in City of San Jose Del Monte, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 1.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 73% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 27% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Muzon (Pabahay 2000) Elementary School (5,531 learners), Tungkong Mangga Elementary School (3,876 learners) and Marangal Elementary School (3,733 learners).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Smart Starters Montessori, Inc. (+51%) and fell most at Joyful Angels Academy (−30%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Muzon Harmony Hills High School, with 101 learners per classroom.
- Of the 33 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region III; all have water; 3 (9%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 32 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱91.3 million. Across the 31 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,058 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 99,682 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 99,682 |
| Male | 51,485 |
| Female | 47,999 |
| Not broken down by sex | 198 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 49,014 | 9,737 | 58,751 |
| Junior High School | 19,824 | 8,665 | 28,489 |
| Senior High School | 3,627 | 8,617 | 12,244 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3,793 | 3,519 | 7,312 |
| Grade 1 | 4,425 | 4,074 | 8,499 |
| Grade 2 | 4,443 | 4,189 | 8,632 |
| Grade 3 | 4,698 | 4,300 | 8,998 |
| Grade 4 | 4,272 | 3,996 | 8,268 |
| Grade 5 | 4,093 | 3,606 | 7,699 |
| Grade 6 | 4,596 | 4,348 | 8,944 |
| Grade 7 | 3,944 | 3,729 | 7,673 |
| Grade 8 | 3,449 | 3,164 | 6,613 |
| Grade 9 | 3,458 | 3,270 | 6,728 |
| Grade 10 | 3,791 | 3,639 | 7,430 |
| Grade 11 | 3,170 | 2,947 | 6,117 |
| Grade 12 | 3,059 | 3,068 | 6,127 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 266 | 133 | 399 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 28 | 17 | 45 |
| Broken down by grade | 51,485 | 47,999 | 99,484 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 8,160 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 4,149 |
| Arts and Design | 21 |
| All tracks | 12,330 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| Elementary | 115 | 124 | 239 |
| Junior High School | 31 | 37 | 68 |
| All | 161 | 177 | 338 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| Elementary | 55 | 33 | 88 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| All | 75 | 55 | 130 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| All | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 109 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 33 |
| Private schools | 76 |
| All | 109 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 51 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 14 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 31 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 8 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 70 |
| DepEd managed | 33 |
| Sectarian | 6 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,287 teachers and 147 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,287 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 147 |
| All personnel | 2,434 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,398 |
| Junior High School | 748 |
| Senior High School | 141 |
| All teachers | 2,287 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 35.1 |
| Junior High School | 26.5 |
| Senior High School | 25.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,164 classrooms and 1,405 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,164
- Seats (approximate)
- 48,505
- Toilets
- 1,405
- Functional computers
- 3,649
- Faucets
- 2,267
- 1,809 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 706 | 376 | 82 |
| Learners per classroom | 69.4 | 52.7 | 44.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 30,364 | 14,796 | 3,345 |
| Learners per seat | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 899 | 415 | 91 |
| Learners per toilet | 54.5 | 47.8 | 39.9 |
| Functional computers | 1,594 | 1,324 | 731 |
| Learners per computer | 30.8 | 15.0 | 5.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 364 |
| Male | 305 |
| Shared | 663 |
| For persons with disabilities | 73 |
| All toilets | 1,405 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,809 |
| Without water | 458 |
| All faucets | 2,267 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 32 |
| School Garden | 30 |
| Offices | 29 |
| Computer Room | 28 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 25 |
| Paved Pathway | 24 |
| Covered Court | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Canteen | 14 |
| Conference Room | 12 |
| Science Laboratory | 10 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 9 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Playground | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Jose Del Monte West, SDO City of San Jose Del Monte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 198 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for San Jose Del Monte West, SDO City of San Jose Del Monte exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for San Jose Del Monte West, SDO City of San Jose Del Monte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Jose Del Monte West, SDO City of San Jose Del Monte