Schools in Maco North, SDO Davao De Oro
Summary
In SY 2024-25, 91% of the 14,596 learners in Maco North's schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 4.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 5.2%, while private schools grew 0.1%.
It has the sixth most learners of the 13 districts in Davao De Oro and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools, with 564 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; one (4%) has no water, against 2% in Region XI, and five (19%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
The page's charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 31
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 4 private
- Learners
- 14,596
- Down 720 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 564
- Up 23 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 386
- Down 36 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Maco North has the 6th most learners of the 13 districts in Davao De Oro, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.2% and private schools grew 0.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Atty. Orlando S. Rimando National High School (3,626 learners), Elizalde National High School (1,392 learners) and Interface Technological College of Davao De Oro, Inc. (942 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Magangit Elementary School (+9%) and fell most at Masara Christian School, Inc. (−17%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Anibongan Elementary School, with 54 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 2% in Region XI; 5 (19%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱29.1 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,595 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 14,596 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 14,596 |
| Male | 7,546 |
| Female | 6,955 |
| Not broken down by sex | 95 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,648 | 57 | 6,705 |
| Junior High School | 4,776 | 230 | 5,006 |
| Senior High School | 1,756 | 1,034 | 2,790 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 426 | 391 | 817 |
| Grade 1 | 519 | 416 | 935 |
| Grade 2 | 488 | 450 | 938 |
| Grade 3 | 541 | 498 | 1,039 |
| Grade 4 | 530 | 459 | 989 |
| Grade 5 | 497 | 444 | 941 |
| Grade 6 | 527 | 491 | 1,018 |
| Grade 7 | 724 | 697 | 1,421 |
| Grade 8 | 562 | 520 | 1,082 |
| Grade 9 | 667 | 616 | 1,283 |
| Grade 10 | 595 | 625 | 1,220 |
| Grade 11 | 747 | 742 | 1,489 |
| Grade 12 | 704 | 597 | 1,301 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 19 | 9 | 28 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,546 | 6,955 | 14,501 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,130 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,660 |
| All tracks | 2,790 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Elementary | 94 | 85 | 179 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 101 | 90 | 191 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 99 | 76 | 175 |
| Elementary | 763 | 684 | 1,447 |
| Junior High School | 566 | 615 | 1,181 |
| Senior High School | 305 | 321 | 626 |
| All | 1,733 | 1,696 | 3,429 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 31 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| All | 31 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 564 teachers and 54 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 564 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 54 |
| All personnel | 618 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 256 |
| Junior High School | 224 |
| Senior High School | 84 |
| All teachers | 564 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.0 |
| Junior High School | 21.3 |
| Senior High School | 20.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 386 classrooms and 532 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 386
- Seats (approximate)
- 12,824
- Toilets
- 532
- Functional computers
- 1,072
- Faucets
- 900
- 634 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 193 | 140 | 53 |
| Learners per classroom | 34.5 | 34.1 | 33.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,073 | 4,491 | 2,260 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 293 | 173 | 66 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.7 | 27.6 | 26.6 |
| Functional computers | 283 | 474 | 315 |
| Learners per computer | 23.5 | 10.1 | 5.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 142 |
| Male | 89 |
| Shared | 278 |
| For persons with disabilities | 23 |
| All toilets | 532 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 634 |
| Without water | 266 |
| All faucets | 900 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Offices | 18 |
| School Garden | 17 |
| Exit Gate | 13 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Faculty Room | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Maco North, SDO Davao De Oro in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 95 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Maco North, SDO Davao De Oro exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Maco North, SDO Davao De Oro count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Maco North, SDO Davao De Oro