Schools in Bansalan East, SDO Davao del Sur
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Bansalan East has the fourth most learners of the 14 districts in Davao del Sur, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 26 schools hold 11,127 learners, and the public schools have 273 teachers. Of the learners in schools, 64% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 36% in private schools against 14% nationally.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools grew 1.9% and private schools fell 9.9%. Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity, while one (6%) has no water against 2% in Region XI and one (6%) has no internet against 27% in Region XI.
For a closer look, the charts and tables on the page break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 16 public, 10 private
- Learners
- 11,127
- Down 308 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 273
- Up 21 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 235
- Up 33 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bansalan East has the 4th most learners of the 14 districts in Davao del Sur, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 1.9% and private schools fell 9.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 64% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 36% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Bansalan Central Elem. School (1,805 learners), Nazareth High School of Bansalan, Inc. (1,366 learners) and Pedro A. Arches National High School (974 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at New Clarin National High School (+15%) and fell most at Global Systems Institute of Tecnology, Inc. (−30%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Union Elementary School, with 37 learners per classroom.
- Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (6%) has no water, against 2% in Region XI; 1 (6%) has no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 15 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱14.2 million. Across the 15 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,434 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,127 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,127 |
| Male | 5,620 |
| Female | 5,463 |
| Not broken down by sex | 44 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,826 | 511 | 5,337 |
| Junior High School | 1,734 | 2,163 | 3,897 |
| Senior High School | 564 | 1,285 | 1,849 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 303 | 267 | 570 |
| Grade 1 | 383 | 365 | 748 |
| Grade 2 | 397 | 368 | 765 |
| Grade 3 | 391 | 388 | 779 |
| Grade 4 | 438 | 389 | 827 |
| Grade 5 | 380 | 366 | 746 |
| Grade 6 | 419 | 437 | 856 |
| Grade 7 | 572 | 576 | 1,148 |
| Grade 8 | 433 | 445 | 878 |
| Grade 9 | 459 | 469 | 928 |
| Grade 10 | 470 | 473 | 943 |
| Grade 11 | 450 | 455 | 905 |
| Grade 12 | 493 | 451 | 944 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 32 | 14 | 46 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,620 | 5,463 | 11,083 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,259 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 602 |
| All tracks | 1,861 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 28 | 28 | 56 |
| Elementary | 188 | 191 | 379 |
| Junior High School | 168 | 149 | 317 |
| Senior High School | 78 | 46 | 124 |
| All | 462 | 414 | 876 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 26 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 16 |
| Private schools | 10 |
| All | 26 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 16 |
| Sectarian | 8 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 273 teachers and 32 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 273 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 32 |
| All personnel | 305 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 181 |
| Junior High School | 71 |
| Senior High School | 21 |
| All teachers | 273 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.7 |
| Junior High School | 24.4 |
| Senior High School | 26.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 235 classrooms and 341 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 235
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,972
- Toilets
- 341
- Functional computers
- 358
- Faucets
- 746
- 463 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 162 | 56 | 17 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.8 | 31.0 | 33.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,630 | 1,066 | 276 |
| Learners per seat | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Toilets | 218 | 94 | 29 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.1 | 18.5 | 19.5 |
| Functional computers | 195 | 163 | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 24.8 | 10.6 | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 68 |
| Male | 74 |
| Shared | 179 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 341 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 463 |
| Without water | 283 |
| All faucets | 746 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 16 |
| School Garden | 16 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Covered Court | 14 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Playground | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Offices | 8 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bansalan East, SDO Davao del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 44 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Bansalan East, SDO Davao del Sur exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Bansalan East, SDO Davao del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Bansalan East, SDO Davao del Sur