Schools in Jaro, SDO Iloilo City
Summary
Jaro has the most learners of the seven districts in Iloilo City, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 51 schools held 28,454 learners, with 701 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.7% and private schools fell 2.7%.
Of the learners in schools, 63% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 37% in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity, all have water and all have internet. Each school is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 51
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 21 public, 30 private
- Learners
- 28,454
- Down 1,174 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 701
- Up 24 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 549
- Down 39 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Jaro has the most learners of the 7 districts in Iloilo City, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.7% and private schools fell 2.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 63% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 37% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Jaro National High School (4,335 learners), Central Philippine University (3,881 learners) and University of San Agustin (2,108 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Mission Valley Preschool, Inc. (+27%) and fell most at Progressive Learning Activities for the Young-Integrated School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Buntatala National High School, with 44 learners per classroom.
- Of the 20 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 20 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱30.6 million. Across the 20 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,461 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 28,454 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 28,454 |
| Male | 14,308 |
| Female | 14,142 |
| Not broken down by sex | 4 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,811 | 3,636 | 14,447 |
| Junior High School | 5,129 | 2,978 | 8,107 |
| Senior High School | 2,003 | 3,893 | 5,896 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 868 | 821 | 1,689 |
| Grade 1 | 992 | 941 | 1,933 |
| Grade 2 | 1,006 | 939 | 1,945 |
| Grade 3 | 1,141 | 1,061 | 2,202 |
| Grade 4 | 1,202 | 1,048 | 2,250 |
| Grade 5 | 1,042 | 1,010 | 2,052 |
| Grade 6 | 1,176 | 1,190 | 2,366 |
| Grade 7 | 1,071 | 970 | 2,041 |
| Grade 8 | 896 | 888 | 1,784 |
| Grade 9 | 1,055 | 1,070 | 2,125 |
| Grade 10 | 1,098 | 1,059 | 2,157 |
| Grade 11 | 1,348 | 1,506 | 2,854 |
| Grade 12 | 1,403 | 1,639 | 3,042 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Broken down by grade | 14,308 | 14,142 | 28,450 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 5,194 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 702 |
| All tracks | 5,896 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Elementary | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 12 | 16 |
| All | 16 | 34 | 50 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 51 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 21 |
| Private schools | 30 |
| All | 51 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 29 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 9 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 7 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 20 |
| Non-sectarian | 16 |
| Sectarian | 14 |
| DOST managed | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 701 teachers and 84 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 701 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 84 |
| All personnel | 785 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 410 |
| Junior High School | 217 |
| Senior High School | 74 |
| All teachers | 701 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.4 |
| Junior High School | 23.6 |
| Senior High School | 27.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 549 classrooms and 1,021 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 549
- Seats (approximate)
- 19,474
- Toilets
- 1,021
- Functional computers
- 1,002
- Faucets
- 1,710
- 1,639 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 373 | 128 | 48 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.0 | 40.1 | 41.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 11,544 | 5,624 | 2,306 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 691 | 239 | 91 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.7 | 21.5 | 22.0 |
| Functional computers | 342 | 378 | 282 |
| Learners per computer | 31.6 | 13.6 | 7.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 191 |
| Male | 175 |
| Shared | 603 |
| For persons with disabilities | 52 |
| All toilets | 1,021 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,639 |
| Without water | 71 |
| All faucets | 1,710 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| Offices | 20 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| School Garden | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Clinic | 15 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Solar Panel | 10 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 9 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Playground | 8 |
| Roofing | 7 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Jaro, SDO Iloilo City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 4 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Jaro, SDO Iloilo City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Jaro, SDO Iloilo City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Jaro, SDO Iloilo City