Schools Division of Lanao del Sur - II
Summary
Lanao del Sur - II has the fifth most learners of the 11 schools divisions in BARMM, and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 421 schools held 117,660 learners, with another 3,812 in ALS, and 3,420 teachers in public schools. Enrollment in schools rose 2.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools grew 3.0%, private schools grew 1.8%, and SUC and LUC schools fell 12.7%.
Public schools hold 91% of its learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools 7%, against 14% nationally. Of the 392 reporting public schools, 291 (74%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM, while 36 (9%) have no water, against 8% in BARMM, and 17 (4%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM.
Charts and tables on the page break the figures down by sector and level, and the page lists its 35 districts.
- Schools
- 421
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 392 public, 24 private, 5 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 65
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 121,472
- Up 3,766 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 3,420
- Down 129 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,959
- Down 22 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Lanao del Sur - II has the 5th most learners of the 11 schools divisions in BARMM, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 2.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 3.0%, private schools grew 1.8% and SUC and LUC schools fell 12.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally), 7% in private schools (14% nationally) and 2% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Malabang National High School (1,429 learners), Lakitan National High School (1,230 learners) and Ganassi National High School (1,042 learners).
- Leaving out 5 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Tanoga Memorial National High School (+53%) and fell most at Montay Primary School (−28%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 30 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Ampaso Memorial National High School, with 121 learners per classroom.
- Of the 392 reporting public schools, 17 (4%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; 36 (9%) have no water, against 8% in BARMM; 291 (74%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 121,472 learners, 117,660 in schools and 3,812 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 121,472 |
| In schools | 117,660 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 3,812 |
| Male | 56,735 |
| Female | 64,723 |
| Not broken down by sex | 14 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 78,776 | 5,283 | 0 | 0 | 84,059 |
| Junior High School | 22,849 | 1,689 | 2,011 | 0 | 26,549 |
| Senior High School | 5,181 | 1,306 | 551 | 0 | 7,038 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 918 | 918 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,530 | 1,530 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,364 | 1,364 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 7,389 | 7,985 | 15,374 |
| Grade 1 | 7,382 | 7,872 | 15,254 |
| Grade 2 | 7,041 | 7,570 | 14,611 |
| Grade 3 | 5,944 | 6,457 | 12,401 |
| Grade 4 | 4,768 | 5,305 | 10,073 |
| Grade 5 | 4,093 | 4,400 | 8,493 |
| Grade 6 | 3,709 | 4,140 | 7,849 |
| Grade 7 | 3,406 | 3,946 | 7,352 |
| Grade 8 | 3,124 | 3,671 | 6,795 |
| Grade 9 | 2,725 | 3,466 | 6,191 |
| Grade 10 | 2,681 | 3,530 | 6,211 |
| Grade 11 | 1,506 | 2,032 | 3,538 |
| Grade 12 | 1,492 | 2,008 | 3,500 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 342 | 576 | 918 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 603 | 927 | 1,530 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 527 | 837 | 1,364 |
| Broken down by grade | 56,735 | 64,723 | 121,458 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 5,123 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,929 |
| All tracks | 7,052 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,423 | 1,592 | 3,015 |
| Elementary | 7,778 | 8,529 | 16,307 |
| Junior High School | 686 | 928 | 1,614 |
| All | 9,887 | 11,049 | 20,936 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 31 | 26 | 57 |
| Elementary | 135 | 137 | 272 |
| Junior High School | 31 | 32 | 63 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| All | 203 | 202 | 405 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 17 | 11 | 28 |
| All | 19 | 11 | 30 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 421 schools and 65 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 392 |
| Private schools | 24 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 65 |
| All | 486 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 337 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 41 |
| Junior and senior high | 35 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 65 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 392 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 65 |
| Non-sectarian | 15 |
| Sectarian | 9 |
| State universities and colleges | 5 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 3,420 teachers and 209 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 3,420 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 209 |
| All personnel | 3,629 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,086 |
| Junior High School | 1,235 |
| Senior High School | 99 |
| All teachers | 3,420 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 37.8 |
| Junior High School | 18.5 |
| Senior High School | 52.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,959 classrooms and 1,126 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,959
- Seats (approximate)
- 59,327
- Toilets
- 1,126
- Functional computers
- 2,844
- Faucets
- 1,000
- 697 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 1,347 | 498 | 114 |
| Learners per classroom | 58.5 | 45.9 | 45.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 40,349 | 16,026 | 2,952 |
| Learners per seat | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Toilets | 933 | 164 | 29 |
| Learners per toilet | 84.4 | 139.3 | 178.7 |
| Functional computers | 769 | 1,543 | 532 |
| Learners per computer | 102.4 | 14.8 | 9.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 287 | 34 |
| Junior High School | 69 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 28 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 224 | 30 | 52 | 15 |
| Junior High School | 37 | 9 | 23 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 21 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 78 | 243 |
| Junior High School | 22 | 50 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 23 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 389 |
| Male | 354 |
| Shared | 370 |
| For persons with disabilities | 13 |
| All toilets | 1,126 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 697 |
| Without water | 303 |
| All faucets | 1,000 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 326 |
| Playground | 323 |
| Entrance Gate | 233 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 220 |
| Solar Panel | 174 |
| Offices | 147 |
| Exit Gate | 133 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 107 |
| Faculty Room | 90 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 74 |
| Computer Room | 58 |
| Covered Court | 57 |
| Clinic | 37 |
| Conference Room | 33 |
| Paved Pathway | 26 |
| Supply Room | 24 |
| Home Economic Room | 22 |
| Science Laboratory | 22 |
| Canteen | 15 |
| Flood Marker | 14 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 11 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 11 |
| Youth Development Center | 8 |
| Gymnasium | 7 |
| Bike Rack | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
Districts
35 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacolod | 12 | 3,850 | 134 | 27.7 |
| Binidayan | 20 | 4,969 | 107 | 35.9 |
| Butig | 24 | 5,634 | 164 | 31.1 |
| Calanogas | 9 | 3,168 | 94 | 33.7 |
| Central Ganassi | 5 | 1,220 | 44 | 27.7 |
| Central Tugaya | 7 | 1,715 | 61 | 25.5 |
| Diwan | 8 | 1,537 | 44 | 34.9 |
| East Ganassi | 10 | 2,267 | 78 | 25.3 |
| East Tugaya | 8 | 2,661 | 93 | 22.5 |
| Kalawi | 10 | 3,242 | 118 | 27.5 |
| Kapatagan | 13 | 4,795 | 113 | 42.4 |
| Lower Bayang | 11 | 3,141 | 127 | 24.7 |
| Lower Madamba | 5 | 2,867 | 77 | 37.2 |
| Lumbaca Unayan | 10 | 2,829 | 75 | 37.7 |
| Lumbatan I | 9 | 1,787 | 22 | 44.0 |
| Lumbatan II | 12 | 3,380 | 113 | 29.9 |
| Lumbayanague I | 13 | 3,508 | 82 | 42.8 |
| Lumbayanague II | 12 | 2,519 | 37 | 68.1 |
| Marogong | 12 | 4,564 | 107 | 42.7 |
| North Balabagan | 18 | 4,157 | 160 | 26.0 |
| North Madalum | 10 | 2,362 | 35 | 48.9 |
| North Malabang | 18 | 7,393 | 102 | 44.0 |
| North Pualas | 12 | 1,485 | 91 | 16.3 |
| Pagayawan | 11 | 3,030 | 83 | 36.5 |
| South Balabagan | 12 | 4,792 | 72 | 40.2 |
| South Madalum | 8 | 2,408 | 117 | 20.6 |
| South Malabang | 17 | 6,212 | 178 | 25.1 |
| South Pualas | 14 | 2,176 | 129 | 16.9 |
| Sultan Dumalondong | 8 | 2,132 | 49 | 43.5 |
| Sultan Gumander | 18 | 5,090 | 148 | 34.4 |
| Tubaran | 16 | 3,531 | 134 | 26.4 |
| Upper Bayang | 15 | 2,759 | 104 | 26.5 |
| Upper Madamba | 10 | 3,267 | 73 | 44.8 |
| West Ganassi | 16 | 4,662 | 174 | 26.8 |
| West Tugaya | 8 | 2,551 | 81 | 31.5 |
About this data
- 14 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Lanao del Sur - II count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Lanao del Sur - II