Schools in North Malabang, SDO Lanao del Sur - II
Summary
North Malabang has the most learners of the 35 districts in Lanao del Sur - II, with 7,393 learners in SY 2024-25. It also has the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools, with 102 public teachers in SY 2024-25.
Of the learners in schools, 61% are in public schools against 85% nationally, 33% in private schools against 14% nationally and 6% in SUC and LUC schools against 1% nationally. Enrollment in schools rose 0.6% from SY 2023-24 with ALS not counted, though public schools fell 2.1% while private schools grew 8.0% and SUC and LUC schools fell 8.3%.
Of the 12 reporting public schools, eight (67%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM, and two (17%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM. The 18 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 18
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 12 public, 5 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Learners
- 7,393
- Up 42 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 102
- Down 24 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 67
- Down 18 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- North Malabang has the most learners of the 35 districts in Lanao del Sur - II, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 0.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.1%, private schools grew 8.0% and SUC and LUC schools fell 8.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 61% are in public schools (85% nationally), 33% in private schools (14% nationally) and 6% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Lanao Educational Institute, Inc. (1,003 learners), Felix A. Panganiban (FAP) Academy of the Philippines, Inc. (912 learners) and Mananayo National High School (526 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Lanao Educational Institute, Inc. (+27%) and fell most at Montay Primary School (−28%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Macaurandig Primary School, with 67 learners per classroom.
- Of the 12 reporting public schools, 2 (17%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; 1 (8%) has no water, against 8% in BARMM; 8 (67%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,393 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,393 |
| Male | 3,424 |
| Female | 3,969 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,742 | 865 | 0 | 4,607 |
| Junior High School | 515 | 703 | 339 | 1,557 |
| Senior High School | 231 | 874 | 124 | 1,229 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 363 | 360 | 723 |
| Grade 1 | 452 | 448 | 900 |
| Grade 2 | 407 | 469 | 876 |
| Grade 3 | 318 | 347 | 665 |
| Grade 4 | 228 | 245 | 473 |
| Grade 5 | 248 | 271 | 519 |
| Grade 6 | 206 | 245 | 451 |
| Grade 7 | 197 | 242 | 439 |
| Grade 8 | 168 | 199 | 367 |
| Grade 9 | 144 | 198 | 342 |
| Grade 10 | 175 | 234 | 409 |
| Grade 11 | 268 | 379 | 647 |
| Grade 12 | 250 | 332 | 582 |
| All grades | 3,424 | 3,969 | 7,393 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,199 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 30 |
| All tracks | 1,229 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 54 | 58 | 112 |
| Elementary | 171 | 158 | 329 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 225 | 217 | 442 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 13 | 25 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 13 | 14 | 27 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 18 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 12 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| All | 18 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 11 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 5 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 102 teachers and 6 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 102 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 6 |
| All personnel | 108 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 74 |
| Junior High School | 24 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| All teachers | 102 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 50.6 |
| Junior High School | 21.5 |
| Senior High School | 57.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 67 classrooms and 41 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 67
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,057
- Toilets
- 41
- Functional computers
- 48
- Faucets
- 47
- 17 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 49 | 12 | 6 |
| Learners per classroom | 76.4 | 42.9 | 38.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,317 | 481 | 259 |
| Learners per seat | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 36 | 4 | 1 |
| Learners per toilet | 103.9 | 128.8 | 231.0 |
| Functional computers | 45 | 3 | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 83.2 | 171.7 | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 7 |
| Male | 2 |
| Shared | 32 |
| All toilets | 41 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 17 |
| Without water | 30 |
| All faucets | 47 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 10 |
| School Garden | 8 |
| Entrance Gate | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Offices | 5 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Exit Gate | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Clinic | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Paved Pathway | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in North Malabang, SDO Lanao del Sur - II in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for North Malabang, SDO Lanao del Sur - II exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for North Malabang, SDO Lanao del Sur - II count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for North Malabang, SDO Lanao del Sur - II