Schools in Mabalacat East, SDO Mabalacat City
Summary
Mabalacat East has the second most learners of the three districts in Mabalacat City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 35 schools held 23,280 learners, and its public schools had 647 teachers.
Enrollment in its schools rose 1.1% from SY 2023-24 with ALS not counted: public schools fell 1.9%, while private schools grew 13.3%. Of the learners in its schools, 77% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 23% are in private schools against 14% nationally.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Sapang Biabas Resettlement Elementary School, with 79 learners per classroom. The page lists each of its schools with learners, teachers and classrooms, and charts the figures by sector and level.
- Schools
- 35
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 18 public, 17 private
- Learners
- 23,280
- Up 258 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 647
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 379
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mabalacat East has the 2nd most learners of the 3 districts in Mabalacat City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 1.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.9% and private schools grew 13.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 77% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 23% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Madapdap Resettlement High School (2,821 learners), Camachiles National High School (2,211 learners) and Mauaque Resettlement Elementary School (2,062 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Mary Help of Christians School Inc. (+8%) and fell most at Bestow Emmanuel College Foundation, Inc. (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sapang Biabas Resettlement Elementary School, with 79 learners per classroom.
- Of the 18 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (6%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 18 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱30.8 million. Across the 18 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,454 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 23,280 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 23,280 |
| Male | 11,965 |
| Female | 11,200 |
| Not broken down by sex | 115 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,128 | 2,144 | 12,272 |
| Junior High School | 6,357 | 968 | 7,325 |
| Senior High School | 1,528 | 2,040 | 3,568 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 866 | 818 | 1,684 |
| Grade 1 | 1,014 | 894 | 1,908 |
| Grade 2 | 975 | 861 | 1,836 |
| Grade 3 | 947 | 907 | 1,854 |
| Grade 4 | 832 | 799 | 1,631 |
| Grade 5 | 777 | 723 | 1,500 |
| Grade 6 | 942 | 877 | 1,819 |
| Grade 7 | 1,094 | 980 | 2,074 |
| Grade 8 | 846 | 839 | 1,685 |
| Grade 9 | 866 | 835 | 1,701 |
| Grade 10 | 944 | 901 | 1,845 |
| Grade 11 | 874 | 898 | 1,772 |
| Grade 12 | 945 | 851 | 1,796 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 32 | 8 | 40 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| Broken down by grade | 11,965 | 11,200 | 23,165 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,684 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 886 |
| All tracks | 3,570 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Elementary | 10 | 4 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| All | 19 | 15 | 34 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Open High School Program | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| All | 8 | 6 | 14 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 18 |
| Private schools | 17 |
| All | 35 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 22 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 18 |
| Non-sectarian | 15 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 647 teachers and 73 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 647 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 73 |
| All personnel | 720 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 306 |
| Junior High School | 278 |
| Senior High School | 63 |
| All teachers | 647 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33.1 |
| Junior High School | 22.9 |
| Senior High School | 24.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 379 classrooms and 447 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 379
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,370
- Toilets
- 447
- Functional computers
- 578
- Faucets
- 996
- 875 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 206 | 123 | 50 |
| Learners per classroom | 49.2 | 51.7 | 30.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,421 | 5,503 | 1,446 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 318 | 88 | 41 |
| Learners per toilet | 31.9 | 72.2 | 37.3 |
| Functional computers | 266 | 210 | 102 |
| Learners per computer | 38.1 | 30.3 | 15.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 114 |
| Male | 75 |
| Shared | 237 |
| For persons with disabilities | 21 |
| All toilets | 447 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 875 |
| Without water | 121 |
| All faucets | 996 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Covered Court | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Exit Gate | 13 |
| Offices | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Speech Laboratory | 2 |
| Playground | 1 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mabalacat East, SDO Mabalacat City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 115 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Mabalacat East, SDO Mabalacat City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Mabalacat East, SDO Mabalacat City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mabalacat East, SDO Mabalacat City