Schools in Parang North, SDO Maguindanao II
Summary
In SY 2024-25 the 14 schools of Parang North held 10,446 learners, which is the fifth most of the 21 districts in Maguindanao II. Among those districts, its public schools have the 16th most learners per teacher, with 257 public teachers.
Enrollment in its schools fell 1.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.8%, while private schools grew 2.5%. Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 21% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Of the nine reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, but four (44%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM. The page lists its 14 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 14
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 9 public, 5 private
- Learners
- 10,446
- Down 186 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 257
- Up 31 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 173
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Parang North has the 5th most learners of the 21 districts in Maguindanao II, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.8% and private schools grew 2.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 21% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Notre Dame of Parang, Inc. (1,745 learners), Making Elementary School (1,170 learners) and Making Integrated Vocational & Technology High School (1,081 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Making Elementary School, with 51 learners per classroom.
- Of the 9 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (44%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,446 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,446 |
| Male | 4,940 |
| Female | 5,506 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,241 | 606 | 4,847 |
| Junior High School | 2,628 | 871 | 3,499 |
| Senior High School | 1,399 | 701 | 2,100 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 323 | 326 | 649 |
| Grade 1 | 400 | 343 | 743 |
| Grade 2 | 406 | 357 | 763 |
| Grade 3 | 329 | 323 | 652 |
| Grade 4 | 352 | 307 | 659 |
| Grade 5 | 328 | 316 | 644 |
| Grade 6 | 344 | 384 | 728 |
| Grade 7 | 458 | 524 | 982 |
| Grade 8 | 376 | 441 | 817 |
| Grade 9 | 382 | 489 | 871 |
| Grade 10 | 347 | 482 | 829 |
| Grade 11 | 449 | 630 | 1,079 |
| Grade 12 | 440 | 581 | 1,021 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| All grades | 4,940 | 5,506 | 10,446 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,865 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 235 |
| All tracks | 2,100 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 32 | 23 | 55 |
| Elementary | 414 | 395 | 809 |
| All | 446 | 418 | 864 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 11 | 20 | 31 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 10 | 13 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| All | 15 | 36 | 51 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 14 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 9 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| All | 14 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 10 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 257 teachers and 35 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 257 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 35 |
| All personnel | 292 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 145 |
| Junior High School | 96 |
| Senior High School | 16 |
| All teachers | 257 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.3 |
| Junior High School | 27.4 |
| Senior High School | 87.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 173 classrooms and 159 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 173
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,724
- Toilets
- 159
- Functional computers
- 345
- Faucets
- 218
- 218 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 118 | 35 | 20 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.9 | 75.1 | 70.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,456 | 1,473 | 795 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Toilets | 138 | 14 | 7 |
| Learners per toilet | 30.7 | 187.7 | 199.9 |
| Functional computers | 57 | 148 | 140 |
| Learners per computer | 74.4 | 17.8 | 10.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 10 |
| Male | 10 |
| Shared | 136 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 159 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 218 |
| Without water | 0 |
| All faucets | 218 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 9 |
| Playground | 9 |
| School Garden | 9 |
| Covered Court | 7 |
| Exit Gate | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Computer Room | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Paved Pathway | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Parang North, SDO Maguindanao II in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Molina Sr. Memo. Elementary School | Public | 176 | 9 | 8 |
| Hadassa Grace Learning Center, Inc. | Private | 17 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Joyful Kids Learning Center of Parang, Inc. | Private | 295 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Lidasan Primary School | Public | 226 | 9 | 6 |
| Macarimbang-Alegado Memo. Elementary School | Public | 548 | 20 | 12 |
| Macasandag Elementary School | Public | 153 | 7 | 7 |
| Making Elementary School | Public | 1,170 | 31 | 23 |
| Making Integrated Vocational & Technology High School | Public | 1,081 | 17 | 8 |
| Miramar Elementary School | Public | 335 | 11 | 11 |
| Notre Dame of Parang, Inc. | Private | 1,745 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Parang Central Elementary School | Public | 1,633 | 58 | 51 |
| Parang National High School | Public | 2,946 | 95 | 47 |
| Police Regional Office ARMM Kidergarten School, Inc. | Private | 18 | Not reported | Not reported |
| The Easter Joy School, Inc. | Private | 103 | Not reported | Not reported |
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Parang North, SDO Maguindanao II exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Parang North, SDO Maguindanao II count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Parang North, SDO Maguindanao II