Schools in Upi North, SDO Maguindanao II
Summary
Upi North has the most learners of the 21 districts in Maguindanao II, 17,892 across its 39 schools in SY 2024-25, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in its schools fell 0.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 1.3%, while private schools grew 2.2%.
Of its learners in schools, 83% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 17% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 35 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 23, or 66%, have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
The school list on the page shows all 39 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 39
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 35 public, 4 private
- Learners
- 17,892
- Down 132 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 323
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 277
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Upi North has the most learners of the 21 districts in Maguindanao II, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.3% and private schools grew 2.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 83% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 17% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are St. Francis Episcopal School of Upi, Inc. (1,739 learners), Nuro Central Elementary School (1,599 learners) and Upi Agricultural School (1,439 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Joy Alliance Educational Center, Inc (+31%) and fell most at F. Besas Sr. Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Samad Sumail National High School, with 95 learners per classroom.
- Of the 35 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 23 (66%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 17,892 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 17,892 |
| Male | 8,996 |
| Female | 8,896 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,231 | 447 | 10,678 |
| Junior High School | 3,730 | 1,570 | 5,300 |
| Senior High School | 812 | 1,102 | 1,914 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 649 | 618 | 1,267 |
| Grade 1 | 894 | 719 | 1,613 |
| Grade 2 | 845 | 750 | 1,595 |
| Grade 3 | 790 | 728 | 1,518 |
| Grade 4 | 814 | 767 | 1,581 |
| Grade 5 | 830 | 748 | 1,578 |
| Grade 6 | 721 | 761 | 1,482 |
| Grade 7 | 771 | 824 | 1,595 |
| Grade 8 | 608 | 679 | 1,287 |
| Grade 9 | 581 | 679 | 1,260 |
| Grade 10 | 540 | 618 | 1,158 |
| Grade 11 | 485 | 510 | 995 |
| Grade 12 | 448 | 471 | 919 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 20 | 24 | 44 |
| All grades | 8,996 | 8,896 | 17,892 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,343 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 571 |
| All tracks | 1,914 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| Elementary | 367 | 351 | 718 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| All | 382 | 371 | 753 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 417 | 375 | 792 |
| Elementary | 3,192 | 2,867 | 6,059 |
| Junior High School | 1,441 | 1,650 | 3,091 |
| Senior High School | 423 | 521 | 944 |
| All | 5,473 | 5,413 | 10,886 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 39 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 35 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| All | 39 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 30 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 35 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 323 teachers and 11 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 323 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 11 |
| All personnel | 334 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 237 |
| Junior High School | 79 |
| Senior High School | 7 |
| All teachers | 323 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 43.2 |
| Junior High School | 47.2 |
| Senior High School | 116.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 277 classrooms and 366 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 277
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,956
- Toilets
- 366
- Functional computers
- 203
- Faucets
- 557
- 476 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 223 | 45 | 9 |
| Learners per classroom | 45.9 | 82.9 | 90.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,881 | 944 | 131 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 4.0 | 6.2 |
| Toilets | 330 | 32 | 4 |
| Learners per toilet | 31.0 | 116.6 | 203.0 |
| Functional computers | 108 | 60 | 35 |
| Learners per computer | 94.7 | 62.2 | 23.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 21 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 61 |
| Male | 49 |
| Shared | 236 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 366 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 476 |
| Without water | 81 |
| All faucets | 557 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 35 |
| School Garden | 34 |
| Entrance Gate | 33 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 31 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Offices | 13 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Upi North, SDO Maguindanao II in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Upi North, SDO Maguindanao II exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Upi North, SDO Maguindanao II count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Upi North, SDO Maguindanao II