Schools Division of Malaybalay City
Summary
Malaybalay City has the eighth most learners of the 14 schools divisions in Region X, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 110 schools held 57,943 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 2,251 in ALS, and its public schools had 2,056 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.8%, private schools grew 4.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 6.7%.
Of the 87 reporting public schools, 14 (16%) have no internet, against 33% in Region X; all have water, and one (1%) has no electricity, against 3% in Region X. Leaving out three schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pigpamulahan Integrated School, with 85 learners per classroom.
Next on the page are its 10 districts, and the figures by sector and level, with charts and tables.
- Schools
- 110
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- 87 public, 22 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 86
- Down 19 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 60,194
- Down 1,671 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,056
- Up 97 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,269
- Down 30 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Malaybalay City has the 8th most learners of the 14 schools divisions in Region X, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.8%, private schools grew 4.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 6.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally), 7% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Bangcud National High School (2,888 learners), Malaybalay City National Science High School (2,245 learners) and Casisang Central Integrated School (1,640 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Apu Palamguwan Cultural Education Center, INC. (+39%) and fell most at St. Isidore Academy of Bukidnon, Inc. Sinanglanan (−26%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pigpamulahan Integrated School, with 85 learners per classroom.
- Of the 87 reporting public schools, 1 (1%) has no electricity, against 3% in Region X; all have water; 14 (16%) have no internet, against 33% in Region X.
- The 82 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱108.4 million. Across the 81 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,517 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 60,194 learners, 57,943 in schools and 2,251 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 60,194 |
| In schools | 57,943 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 2,251 |
| Male | 30,273 |
| Female | 29,704 |
| Not broken down by sex | 217 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 29,773 | 1,997 | 352 | 0 | 32,122 |
| Junior High School | 15,391 | 1,452 | 188 | 0 | 17,031 |
| Senior High School | 7,706 | 682 | 185 | 0 | 8,573 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 83 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 552 | 552 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,616 | 1,616 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,082 | 1,845 | 3,927 |
| Grade 1 | 2,364 | 2,159 | 4,523 |
| Grade 2 | 2,508 | 2,295 | 4,803 |
| Grade 3 | 2,494 | 2,356 | 4,850 |
| Grade 4 | 2,381 | 2,254 | 4,635 |
| Grade 5 | 2,227 | 2,078 | 4,305 |
| Grade 6 | 2,410 | 2,410 | 4,820 |
| Grade 7 | 2,396 | 2,421 | 4,817 |
| Grade 8 | 2,078 | 2,134 | 4,212 |
| Grade 9 | 1,913 | 2,126 | 4,039 |
| Grade 10 | 1,896 | 2,055 | 3,951 |
| Grade 11 | 2,073 | 2,241 | 4,314 |
| Grade 12 | 1,998 | 2,261 | 4,259 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 178 | 81 | 259 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 48 | 35 | 83 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 332 | 220 | 552 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 888 | 728 | 1,616 |
| Broken down by grade | 30,273 | 29,704 | 59,977 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 6,930 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,690 |
| Arts and Design | 42 |
| Sports | 30 |
| All tracks | 8,692 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Elementary | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 331 | 310 | 641 |
| Elementary | 2,694 | 2,549 | 5,243 |
| Junior High School | 1,791 | 2,034 | 3,825 |
| Senior High School | 804 | 1,064 | 1,868 |
| All | 5,620 | 5,957 | 11,577 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 49 | 57 | 106 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| All | 54 | 58 | 112 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 110 schools and 86 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 87 |
| Private schools | 22 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 86 |
| All | 196 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 62 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 7 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 19 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 19 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 86 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 87 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 86 |
| Sectarian | 19 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,056 teachers and 230 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,056 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 230 |
| All personnel | 2,286 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,014 |
| Junior High School | 726 |
| Senior High School | 316 |
| All teachers | 2,056 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.2 |
| Senior High School | 24.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,269 classrooms and 1,513 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,269
- Seats (approximate)
- 38,280
- Toilets
- 1,513
- Functional computers
- 3,522
- Faucets
- 2,531
- 2,202 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 764 | 308 | 197 |
| Learners per classroom | 39.0 | 50.0 | 39.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 24,106 | 9,192 | 4,982 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 1,004 | 313 | 196 |
| Learners per toilet | 29.7 | 49.2 | 39.3 |
| Functional computers | 1,366 | 1,419 | 737 |
| Learners per computer | 21.8 | 10.9 | 10.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 69 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 34 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 28 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 67 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 33 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 26 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 54 | 15 |
| Junior High School | 19 | 15 |
| Senior High School | 14 | 14 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 249 |
| Male | 212 |
| Shared | 982 |
| For persons with disabilities | 70 |
| All toilets | 1,513 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,202 |
| Without water | 329 |
| All faucets | 2,531 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 86 |
| Entrance Gate | 77 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 66 |
| Playground | 52 |
| Offices | 43 |
| Exit Gate | 39 |
| Computer Room | 31 |
| Covered Court | 28 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 24 |
| Clinic | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Supply Room | 12 |
| Faculty Room | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Solar Panel | 10 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
Districts
10 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaybalay City District I | 13 | 5,861 | 145 | 33.9 |
| Malaybalay City District II | 12 | 4,446 | 163 | 25.2 |
| Malaybalay City District III | 6 | 9,483 | 469 | 20.1 |
| Malaybalay City District IV | 9 | 6,911 | 174 | 30.0 |
| Malaybalay City District IX | 11 | 3,627 | 158 | 22.9 |
| Malaybalay City District V | 10 | 6,180 | 181 | 33.0 |
| Malaybalay City District VI | 10 | 5,794 | 187 | 29.9 |
| Malaybalay City District VII | 11 | 6,909 | 259 | 26.1 |
| Malaybalay City District VIII | 12 | 4,217 | 145 | 25.2 |
| Malaybalay City District X | 16 | 4,515 | 175 | 21.9 |
About this data
- 217 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Malaybalay City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Malaybalay City