Schools Division of Malolos City
Summary
Malolos City has the 14th most learners of the 21 schools divisions in Region III, with 59,996 learners in its 104 schools in SY 2024-25, ALS not counted. Enrollment in those schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24, and public schools fell 5.1% while private schools fell 0.7%. Of the learners in schools, 70% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 29% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
With 1,702 public teachers, it has the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools among the 21 schools divisions in Region III. Santor Elementary School has the most crowded public classrooms, at 86 learners per classroom.
From here the page lists its two districts, and the figures can be broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 104
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- 57 public, 46 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 55
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 60,693
- Down 2,449 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,702
- Up 14 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,112
- Down 12 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Malolos City has the 14th most learners of the 21 schools divisions in Region III, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.1%, private schools fell 0.7% and SUC and LUC schools grew 0.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 70% are in public schools (85% nationally), 29% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Marcelo H. Del Pilar National High School (7,858 learners), La Consolacion University Philippines (5,583 learners) and City of Malolos Integrated School- Sto. Rosario (4,661 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at St. Clement Academy (+24%) and fell most at Malolos City High School - Bungahan (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Santor Elementary School, with 86 learners per classroom.
- Of the 57 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (2%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 57 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱85.3 million. Across the 57 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,687 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 60,693 learners, 59,996 in schools and 697 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 60,693 |
| In schools | 59,996 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 697 |
| Male | 30,784 |
| Female | 29,687 |
| Not broken down by sex | 222 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24,253 | 5,673 | 0 | 0 | 29,926 |
| Junior High School | 13,648 | 3,011 | 646 | 0 | 17,305 |
| Senior High School | 4,199 | 8,399 | 0 | 0 | 12,598 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 128 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 499 | 499 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,885 | 1,728 | 3,613 |
| Grade 1 | 2,144 | 2,036 | 4,180 |
| Grade 2 | 2,229 | 2,091 | 4,320 |
| Grade 3 | 2,273 | 2,120 | 4,393 |
| Grade 4 | 2,164 | 2,142 | 4,306 |
| Grade 5 | 2,011 | 1,821 | 3,832 |
| Grade 6 | 2,508 | 2,393 | 4,901 |
| Grade 7 | 2,322 | 2,173 | 4,495 |
| Grade 8 | 1,994 | 1,853 | 3,847 |
| Grade 9 | 2,102 | 2,119 | 4,221 |
| Grade 10 | 2,296 | 2,429 | 4,725 |
| Grade 11 | 3,010 | 3,202 | 6,212 |
| Grade 12 | 3,178 | 3,208 | 6,386 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 277 | 104 | 381 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 11 | 4 | 15 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 82 | 46 | 128 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 288 | 211 | 499 |
| Broken down by grade | 30,784 | 29,687 | 60,471 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 9,026 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 3,411 |
| Arts and Design | 195 |
| Sports | 79 |
| All tracks | 12,711 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Elementary | 18 | 23 | 41 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| All | 20 | 30 | 50 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| All | 5 | 13 | 18 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Open High School Program | 54 | 37 | 91 |
| All | 57 | 37 | 94 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 104 schools and 55 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 57 |
| Private schools | 46 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 55 |
| All | 159 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 63 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 8 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 15 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 55 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 57 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 55 |
| Non-sectarian | 35 |
| Sectarian | 11 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,702 teachers and 167 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,702 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 167 |
| All personnel | 1,869 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 853 |
| Junior High School | 675 |
| Senior High School | 174 |
| All teachers | 1,702 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.4 |
| Junior High School | 20.2 |
| Senior High School | 24.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,112 classrooms and 1,470 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,112
- Seats (approximate)
- 35,264
- Toilets
- 1,470
- Functional computers
- 6,360
- Faucets
- 2,659
- 2,459 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 676 | 315 | 121 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.9 | 43.3 | 34.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 22,134 | 9,871 | 3,259 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 973 | 368 | 129 |
| Learners per toilet | 24.9 | 37.1 | 32.6 |
| Functional computers | 2,774 | 2,783 | 803 |
| Learners per computer | 8.7 | 4.9 | 5.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 47 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 44 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 15 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 46 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 330 |
| Male | 257 |
| Shared | 776 |
| For persons with disabilities | 107 |
| All toilets | 1,470 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,459 |
| Without water | 200 |
| All faucets | 2,659 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 57 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 52 |
| School Garden | 49 |
| Offices | 44 |
| Exit Gate | 43 |
| Computer Room | 37 |
| Covered Court | 35 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 30 |
| Canteen | 24 |
| Paved Pathway | 24 |
| Home Economic Room | 18 |
| Faculty Room | 15 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Science Laboratory | 13 |
| Supply Room | 13 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Roofing | 10 |
| Conference Room | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Flood Marker | 7 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
Districts
2 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North District | 73 | 43,837 | 1,108 | 24.6 |
| South District | 31 | 16,159 | 594 | 25.3 |
About this data
- 222 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Malolos City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Malolos City