Schools in Masbaste North District 1, SDO Masbate City
Summary
Masbaste North District 1 has the most learners of the four districts in Masbate City, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 23 schools held 17,405 learners in SY 2024-25, and enrollment in schools fell 4.3% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted. Public schools fell 3.8% and private schools fell 5.6%. Of the learners in schools, 73% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 27% in private schools (14% nationally).
Igang Integrated School has the most crowded public classrooms, with one classroom for every 38 learners, leaving out one school whose figures are under review. The page lists every school in the district with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 23
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 14 public, 9 private
- Learners
- 17,405
- Down 781 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 577
- Up 69 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 371
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Masbaste North District 1 has the most learners of the 4 districts in Masbate City, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.8% and private schools fell 5.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 73% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 27% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Osmeña Colleges (2,948 learners), Amancio Aguilar Elementary School (1,094 learners) and Liceo de Masbate (692 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Snappy's Kiddie School, Inc. (+20%) and fell most at Masbate Colleges Inc. - Masbate (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Igang Integrated School, with 38 learners per classroom.
- Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (14%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 13 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱29.4 million. Across the 13 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,003 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 17,405 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 17,405 |
| Male | 8,423 |
| Female | 8,904 |
| Not broken down by sex | 78 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,945 | 1,385 | 4,330 |
| Junior High School | 6,226 | 1,893 | 8,119 |
| Senior High School | 3,554 | 1,324 | 4,878 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 366 | 345 | 711 |
| Grade 1 | 307 | 274 | 581 |
| Grade 2 | 351 | 286 | 637 |
| Grade 3 | 321 | 294 | 615 |
| Grade 4 | 313 | 263 | 576 |
| Grade 5 | 314 | 264 | 578 |
| Grade 6 | 312 | 320 | 632 |
| Grade 7 | 1,186 | 1,082 | 2,268 |
| Grade 8 | 972 | 956 | 1,928 |
| Grade 9 | 944 | 1,037 | 1,981 |
| Grade 10 | 918 | 1,024 | 1,942 |
| Grade 11 | 1,027 | 1,354 | 2,381 |
| Grade 12 | 1,092 | 1,405 | 2,497 |
| Broken down by grade | 8,423 | 8,904 | 17,327 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,227 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 705 |
| All tracks | 4,932 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| All | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 14 |
| Private schools | 9 |
| All | 23 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 10 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 14 |
| Non-sectarian | 5 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 577 teachers and 67 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 577 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 67 |
| All personnel | 644 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 126 |
| Junior High School | 300 |
| Senior High School | 151 |
| All teachers | 577 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.4 |
| Junior High School | 20.8 |
| Senior High School | 23.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 371 classrooms and 384 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 371
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,258
- Toilets
- 384
- Functional computers
- 563
- Faucets
- 797
- 667 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 116 | 162 | 93 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.4 | 38.4 | 38.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,688 | 4,853 | 2,717 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 97 | 186 | 101 |
| Learners per toilet | 30.4 | 33.5 | 35.2 |
| Functional computers | 170 | 327 | 66 |
| Learners per computer | 17.3 | 19.0 | 53.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 100 |
| Male | 86 |
| Shared | 172 |
| For persons with disabilities | 26 |
| All toilets | 384 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 667 |
| Without water | 130 |
| All faucets | 797 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 13 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| School Garden | 12 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Covered Court | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Offices | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Masbaste North District 1, SDO Masbate City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 78 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Masbaste North District 1, SDO Masbate City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Masbaste North District 1, SDO Masbate City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Masbaste North District 1, SDO Masbate City