Schools in Balud North, SDO Masbate
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of Balud North in Masbate fell 3.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted. Public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 11.1%. In SY 2024-25 its 25 schools held 8,808 learners, 94% of them in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 6% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
It has the eighth most learners of the 32 districts in Masbate, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools, with 375 public teachers. Of the 22 reporting public schools, three (14%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region V, and 13 (59%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V; all have water.
Next on the page, the 25 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 25
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 22 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 8,808
- Down 337 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 375
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 283
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Balud North has the 8th most learners of the 32 districts in Masbate, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 11.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Balud National High School (1,149 learners), Salvador Arollado, Sr. Memorial High School (962 learners) and Panguiranan Elementary School (674 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Salvacion Integrated School (+12%) and fell most at Liberato P. Tacurda Sr. High School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Salvacion Integrated School, with 107 learners per classroom.
- Of the 22 reporting public schools, 3 (14%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region V; all have water; 13 (59%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱23.5 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,346 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,808 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,808 |
| Male | 4,518 |
| Female | 4,260 |
| Not broken down by sex | 30 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,588 | 114 | 3,702 |
| Junior High School | 3,232 | 287 | 3,519 |
| Senior High School | 1,422 | 135 | 1,557 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 246 | 245 | 491 |
| Grade 1 | 303 | 246 | 549 |
| Grade 2 | 278 | 219 | 497 |
| Grade 3 | 290 | 263 | 553 |
| Grade 4 | 275 | 249 | 524 |
| Grade 5 | 286 | 242 | 528 |
| Grade 6 | 309 | 251 | 560 |
| Grade 7 | 471 | 456 | 927 |
| Grade 8 | 384 | 421 | 805 |
| Grade 9 | 424 | 441 | 865 |
| Grade 10 | 501 | 421 | 922 |
| Grade 11 | 392 | 412 | 804 |
| Grade 12 | 359 | 394 | 753 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,518 | 4,260 | 8,778 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,459 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 69 |
| Arts and Design | 59 |
| All tracks | 1,587 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 238 | 213 | 451 |
| All | 238 | 214 | 452 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 25 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 22 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 25 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 13 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 22 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 375 teachers and 49 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 375 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 49 |
| All personnel | 424 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 157 |
| Junior High School | 151 |
| Senior High School | 67 |
| All teachers | 375 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.9 |
| Junior High School | 21.4 |
| Senior High School | 21.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 283 classrooms and 419 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 283
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,390
- Toilets
- 419
- Functional computers
- 633
- Faucets
- 1,091
- 772 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 135 | 101 | 47 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.6 | 32.0 | 30.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,215 | 3,016 | 1,159 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 247 | 120 | 52 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.5 | 26.9 | 27.4 |
| Functional computers | 109 | 468 | 56 |
| Learners per computer | 32.9 | 6.9 | 25.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 9 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 165 |
| Male | 104 |
| Shared | 115 |
| For persons with disabilities | 35 |
| All toilets | 419 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 772 |
| Without water | 319 |
| All faucets | 1,091 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Playground | 22 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 19 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Balud North, SDO Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 30 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Balud North, SDO Masbate exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Balud North, SDO Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Balud North, SDO Masbate