Schools in Claveria North, SDO Masbate
Summary
Claveria North has 8,045 learners in its 26 schools in SY 2024-25, the 10th most learners of the 32 districts in Masbate. Among those 32 districts it has the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in its schools fell 5.5% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 5.6%, while private schools fell 1.8%. Public schools hold 97% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 3%, against 14% nationally.
Of the 24 reporting public schools, 22 (92%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V. Each of its 26 schools is listed with learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 24 public, 2 private
- Learners
- 8,045
- Down 468 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 361
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 265
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Claveria North has the 10th most learners of the 32 districts in Masbate, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.6% and private schools fell 1.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Claveria North CS (1,029 learners), Tito R. Espinosa Memorial National Agricultural School (783 learners) and Mababangbaybay National High School (457 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Imelda Elementary School (+5%) and fell most at Felixberto Del Rosario, Jr. Memorial High School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Quezon National High School, with 41 learners per classroom.
- Of the 24 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 22 (92%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 24 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱22.2 million. Across the 24 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,215 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,045 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,045 |
| Male | 4,022 |
| Female | 4,016 |
| Not broken down by sex | 7 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,696 | 59 | 3,755 |
| Junior High School | 2,877 | 155 | 3,032 |
| Senior High School | 1,192 | 59 | 1,251 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 246 | 187 | 433 |
| Grade 1 | 267 | 232 | 499 |
| Grade 2 | 266 | 252 | 518 |
| Grade 3 | 308 | 249 | 557 |
| Grade 4 | 326 | 256 | 582 |
| Grade 5 | 312 | 245 | 557 |
| Grade 6 | 292 | 304 | 596 |
| Grade 7 | 375 | 457 | 832 |
| Grade 8 | 378 | 365 | 743 |
| Grade 9 | 338 | 415 | 753 |
| Grade 10 | 328 | 376 | 704 |
| Grade 11 | 288 | 311 | 599 |
| Grade 12 | 294 | 358 | 652 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,022 | 4,016 | 8,038 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,098 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 153 |
| All tracks | 1,251 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 13 | 9 | 22 |
| All | 16 | 9 | 25 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 26 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 24 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| All | 26 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 17 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 24 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 361 teachers and 47 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 361 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 47 |
| All personnel | 408 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 157 |
| Junior High School | 156 |
| Senior High School | 48 |
| All teachers | 361 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.5 |
| Junior High School | 18.4 |
| Senior High School | 24.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 265 classrooms and 397 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 265
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,865
- Toilets
- 397
- Functional computers
- 581
- Faucets
- 1,329
- 1,051 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 136 | 90 | 39 |
| Learners per classroom | 27.2 | 32.0 | 30.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,963 | 2,168 | 734 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 203 | 136 | 58 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.2 | 21.2 | 20.6 |
| Functional computers | 103 | 291 | 187 |
| Learners per computer | 35.9 | 9.9 | 6.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 15 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 15 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 7 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 93 |
| Male | 88 |
| Shared | 197 |
| For persons with disabilities | 19 |
| All toilets | 397 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,051 |
| Without water | 278 |
| All faucets | 1,329 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 24 |
| School Garden | 24 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| Solar Panel | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Claveria North, SDO Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 7 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Claveria North, SDO Masbate exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Claveria North, SDO Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Claveria North, SDO Masbate