Schools in San Pascual North, SDO Masbate
Summary
Among the 32 districts in Masbate, San Pascual North has the seventh most learners, 9,034 in its schools in SY 2024-25, and the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in its schools fell 6.1% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 6.0%, while private schools fell 21.3%. Of its learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity, one (4%) has no water, and 26, or 93%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
Next on the page are the figures broken down by sector and level, in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 30
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 2 private
- Learners
- 9,034
- Down 587 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 398
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 260
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Pascual North has the 7th most learners of the 32 districts in Masbate, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 6.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 6.0% and private schools fell 21.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Pascual National High School (1,471 learners), San Pascual CS (711 learners) and Busing Integrated School (459 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Segundina L. Rivera Elementary School (+4%) and fell most at Adelina P. Laurio National High School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Busing Integrated School, with 92 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 26 (93%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.4 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,313 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,034 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,034 |
| Male | 4,582 |
| Female | 4,452 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,126 | 42 | 4,168 |
| Junior High School | 3,348 | 0 | 3,348 |
| Senior High School | 1,490 | 28 | 1,518 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 256 | 265 | 521 |
| Grade 1 | 309 | 247 | 556 |
| Grade 2 | 306 | 263 | 569 |
| Grade 3 | 328 | 310 | 638 |
| Grade 4 | 354 | 283 | 637 |
| Grade 5 | 349 | 288 | 637 |
| Grade 6 | 310 | 300 | 610 |
| Grade 7 | 433 | 426 | 859 |
| Grade 8 | 412 | 426 | 838 |
| Grade 9 | 422 | 440 | 862 |
| Grade 10 | 387 | 402 | 789 |
| Grade 11 | 335 | 407 | 742 |
| Grade 12 | 381 | 395 | 776 |
| All grades | 4,582 | 4,452 | 9,034 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,500 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 18 |
| All tracks | 1,518 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 17 | 22 | 39 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| All | 22 | 23 | 45 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 30 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| All | 30 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 17 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 398 teachers and 58 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 398 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 58 |
| All personnel | 456 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 181 |
| Junior High School | 167 |
| Senior High School | 50 |
| All teachers | 398 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.8 |
| Junior High School | 20.1 |
| Senior High School | 29.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 260 classrooms and 350 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 260
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,746
- Toilets
- 350
- Functional computers
- 597
- Faucets
- 1,195
- 857 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 130 | 88 | 42 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.7 | 38.1 | 35.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,892 | 1,901 | 953 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 203 | 100 | 47 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.3 | 33.5 | 31.7 |
| Functional computers | 106 | 168 | 323 |
| Learners per computer | 38.9 | 19.9 | 4.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 7 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 11 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 10 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 166 |
| Male | 89 |
| Shared | 70 |
| For persons with disabilities | 25 |
| All toilets | 350 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 857 |
| Without water | 338 |
| All faucets | 1,195 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 28 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| School Garden | 27 |
| Solar Panel | 20 |
| Offices | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Exit Gate | 9 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Supply Room | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Pascual North, SDO Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for San Pascual North, SDO Masbate exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for San Pascual North, SDO Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Pascual North, SDO Masbate