Schools in Tadian I, SDO Mt. Province
Summary
Tadian I holds 2,972 learners in 29 schools in SY 2024-25, the fifth most of the 12 districts in Mt. Province. With 223 public teachers, it has the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools of those 12 districts. Its enrollment fell 4.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.9% and private schools fell 3.1%.
Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 6% in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 26 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 19, or 73%, have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
The page lists every school here with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 26 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 2,972
- Down 148 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 223
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 198
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tadian I has the 5th most learners of the 12 districts in Mt. Province, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.9% and private schools fell 3.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tadian School of Arts and Trades (768 learners), Tadian Central School (241 learners) and Holy Rosary High School (179 learners).
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Balaoa Elementary School, with 39 learners per classroom.
- Of the 26 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 19 (73%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 26 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱16.4 million. Across the 26 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱4,135 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 2,972 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 2,972 |
| Male | 1,558 |
| Female | 1,414 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,442 | 9 | 1,451 |
| Junior High School | 835 | 124 | 959 |
| Senior High School | 507 | 55 | 562 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 92 | 80 | 172 |
| Grade 1 | 103 | 87 | 190 |
| Grade 2 | 101 | 86 | 187 |
| Grade 3 | 115 | 92 | 207 |
| Grade 4 | 135 | 107 | 242 |
| Grade 5 | 99 | 95 | 194 |
| Grade 6 | 132 | 127 | 259 |
| Grade 7 | 124 | 129 | 253 |
| Grade 8 | 122 | 120 | 242 |
| Grade 9 | 122 | 91 | 213 |
| Grade 10 | 112 | 139 | 251 |
| Grade 11 | 156 | 141 | 297 |
| Grade 12 | 145 | 120 | 265 |
| All grades | 1,558 | 1,414 | 2,972 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 313 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 249 |
| All tracks | 562 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 90 | 80 | 170 |
| Elementary | 681 | 589 | 1,270 |
| Junior High School | 480 | 476 | 956 |
| Senior High School | 291 | 257 | 548 |
| All | 1,542 | 1,402 | 2,944 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 14 | 9 | 23 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 26 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 29 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Junior high only | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 26 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 223 teachers and 47 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 223 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 47 |
| All personnel | 270 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 122 |
| Junior High School | 80 |
| Senior High School | 21 |
| All teachers | 223 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 11.8 |
| Junior High School | 10.4 |
| Senior High School | 24.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 198 classrooms and 254 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 198
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,107
- Toilets
- 254
- Functional computers
- 865
- Faucets
- 383
- 326 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 96 | 68 | 34 |
| Learners per classroom | 15.0 | 12.3 | 14.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 950 | 1,461 | 696 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Toilets | 129 | 86 | 39 |
| Learners per toilet | 11.2 | 9.7 | 13.0 |
| Functional computers | 237 | 508 | 120 |
| Learners per computer | 6.1 | 1.6 | 4.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 87 |
| Male | 85 |
| Shared | 70 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 254 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 326 |
| Without water | 57 |
| All faucets | 383 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 21 |
| School Garden | 21 |
| Entrance Gate | 19 |
| Covered Court | 13 |
| Offices | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Conference Room | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Exit Gate | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tadian I, SDO Mt. Province in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Tadian I, SDO Mt. Province exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Tadian I, SDO Mt. Province count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tadian I, SDO Mt. Province