Schools in Muntinlupa City District I, SDO Muntinlupa City
Summary
Muntinlupa City District I has the most learners of the two districts in Muntinlupa City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 59 schools held 65,650 learners and 1,636 public teachers, and enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24 with ALS not counted. Public schools fell 3.7% in the same period, while private schools grew 2.3%.
Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 21% are in private schools, compared with 14% nationally. The 14 public schools with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱72.1 million between them. Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity, water and internet.
The sector and level breakdown, with its charts and tables, is the next place to look.
- Schools
- 59
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- 14 public, 45 private
- Learners
- 65,650
- Down 1,684 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,636
- Up 17 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 988
- Up 29 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Muntinlupa City District I has the most learners of the 2 districts in Muntinlupa City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.7% and private schools grew 2.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 21% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Muntinlupa National High School (7,946 learners), Poblacion Elementary School (5,413 learners) and Lyceum of Alabang Inc. (4,827 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Muntinlupa Cosmopolitan School (+38%) and fell most at Victoria Heights School-Manila, Inc (−24%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Poblacion Elementary School, with 77 learners per classroom.
- Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 14 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱72.1 million. Across the 14 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,152 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 65,650 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 65,650 |
| Male | 33,309 |
| Female | 32,291 |
| Not broken down by sex | 50 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 29,495 | 4,490 | 33,985 |
| Junior High School | 14,848 | 2,852 | 17,700 |
| Senior High School | 7,230 | 6,685 | 13,915 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,244 | 2,077 | 4,321 |
| Grade 1 | 2,484 | 2,313 | 4,797 |
| Grade 2 | 2,561 | 2,420 | 4,981 |
| Grade 3 | 2,583 | 2,402 | 4,985 |
| Grade 4 | 2,485 | 2,357 | 4,842 |
| Grade 5 | 2,362 | 2,173 | 4,535 |
| Grade 6 | 2,624 | 2,601 | 5,225 |
| Grade 7 | 2,554 | 2,485 | 5,039 |
| Grade 8 | 2,081 | 2,049 | 4,130 |
| Grade 9 | 1,919 | 1,881 | 3,800 |
| Grade 10 | 2,231 | 2,438 | 4,669 |
| Grade 11 | 3,583 | 3,653 | 7,236 |
| Grade 12 | 3,352 | 3,327 | 6,679 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 210 | 89 | 299 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 36 | 26 | 62 |
| Broken down by grade | 33,309 | 32,291 | 65,600 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 9,085 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 4,647 |
| Arts and Design | 133 |
| Sports | 66 |
| All tracks | 13,931 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Elementary | 17 | 13 | 30 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 19 | 16 | 35 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elementary | 6 | 16 | 22 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 24 | 30 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 21 | 33 |
| All | 26 | 61 | 87 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| All | 15 | 8 | 23 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 59 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 14 |
| Private schools | 45 |
| All | 59 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 7 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 15 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Senior high only | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 37 |
| DepEd managed | 14 |
| Sectarian | 8 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,636 teachers and 80 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,636 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 80 |
| All personnel | 1,716 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 882 |
| Junior High School | 588 |
| Senior High School | 166 |
| All teachers | 1,636 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33.4 |
| Junior High School | 25.3 |
| Senior High School | 43.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 988 classrooms and 1,226 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 988
- Seats (approximate)
- 30,458
- Toilets
- 1,226
- Functional computers
- 5,542
- Faucets
- 2,694
- 2,419 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 518 | 292 | 178 |
| Learners per classroom | 56.9 | 50.9 | 40.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 19,131 | 7,528 | 3,799 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Toilets | 630 | 379 | 217 |
| Learners per toilet | 46.8 | 39.2 | 33.3 |
| Functional computers | 2,898 | 1,887 | 757 |
| Learners per computer | 10.2 | 7.9 | 9.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 611 |
| Male | 407 |
| Shared | 131 |
| For persons with disabilities | 77 |
| All toilets | 1,226 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,419 |
| Without water | 275 |
| All faucets | 2,694 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Clinic | 14 |
| Entrance Gate | 14 |
| Exit Gate | 14 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 14 |
| Offices | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Science Laboratory | 14 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Speech Laboratory | 11 |
| Supply Room | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 9 |
| Playground | 7 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Bike Rack | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 3 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Muntinlupa City District I, SDO Muntinlupa City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 50 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Muntinlupa City District I, SDO Muntinlupa City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Muntinlupa City District I, SDO Muntinlupa City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Muntinlupa City District I, SDO Muntinlupa City