Schools in Muntinlupa City District II, SDO Muntinlupa City
Summary
Muntinlupa City District II has 45,615 learners in 40 schools in SY 2024-25, the second most of the two districts in Muntinlupa City, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the learners in schools, 71% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 29% in private schools (14% nationally).
Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools, which hold 71% of learners in schools, fell 1.9%, while private schools grew 0.2%. The most crowded public classrooms are at Sucat Elementary School Sitio Pagkakaisa - Annex, where there is one classroom for every 92 learners.
Charts and tables on the page break the figures down by sector and level, so the public and private shares can be traced to each level.
- Schools
- 40
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 14 public, 26 private
- Learners
- 45,615
- Down 610 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,117
- Up 40 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 621
- No change from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Muntinlupa City District II has the 2nd most learners of the 2 districts in Muntinlupa City, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.9% and private schools grew 0.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 71% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 29% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Beda College Alabang (3,632 learners), Cupang Elementary School - Main (3,130 learners) and Muntinlupa Business High School - Main (2,927 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Smarties Learning Place Inc. (+9%) and fell most at Sucat Elementary School Sitio Pagkakaisa - Annex (−8%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sucat Elementary School Sitio Pagkakaisa - Annex, with 92 learners per classroom.
- Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (7%) has no internet, against 1% in NCR.
- The 13 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱43.2 million. Across the 13 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,056 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 45,615 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 45,615 |
| Male | 23,413 |
| Female | 22,133 |
| Not broken down by sex | 69 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19,637 | 5,443 | 25,080 |
| Junior High School | 10,497 | 4,774 | 15,271 |
| Senior High School | 2,161 | 3,034 | 5,195 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,500 | 1,477 | 2,977 |
| Grade 1 | 1,876 | 1,725 | 3,601 |
| Grade 2 | 1,895 | 1,733 | 3,628 |
| Grade 3 | 2,017 | 1,849 | 3,866 |
| Grade 4 | 1,767 | 1,718 | 3,485 |
| Grade 5 | 1,754 | 1,598 | 3,352 |
| Grade 6 | 2,052 | 1,944 | 3,996 |
| Grade 7 | 2,254 | 2,044 | 4,298 |
| Grade 8 | 1,855 | 1,849 | 3,704 |
| Grade 9 | 1,728 | 1,690 | 3,418 |
| Grade 10 | 1,889 | 1,909 | 3,798 |
| Grade 11 | 1,432 | 1,324 | 2,756 |
| Grade 12 | 1,237 | 1,202 | 2,439 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 127 | 48 | 175 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 30 | 23 | 53 |
| Broken down by grade | 23,413 | 22,133 | 45,546 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,109 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,143 |
| All tracks | 5,252 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 51 | 59 | 110 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| All | 8 | 13 | 21 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 40 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 14 |
| Private schools | 26 |
| All | 40 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 5 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 7 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 1 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 21 |
| DepEd managed | 14 |
| Sectarian | 5 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,117 teachers and 46 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,117 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 46 |
| All personnel | 1,163 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 583 |
| Junior High School | 443 |
| Senior High School | 91 |
| All teachers | 1,117 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33.7 |
| Junior High School | 23.7 |
| Senior High School | 23.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 621 classrooms and 711 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 621
- Seats (approximate)
- 20,226
- Toilets
- 711
- Functional computers
- 3,140
- Faucets
- 1,936
- 1,832 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 348 | 201 | 72 |
| Learners per classroom | 56.4 | 52.2 | 30.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 12,983 | 5,871 | 1,372 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 342 | 195 | 174 |
| Learners per toilet | 57.4 | 53.8 | 12.4 |
| Functional computers | 1,690 | 1,218 | 232 |
| Learners per computer | 11.6 | 8.6 | 9.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 344 |
| Male | 237 |
| Shared | 83 |
| For persons with disabilities | 47 |
| All toilets | 711 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,832 |
| Without water | 104 |
| All faucets | 1,936 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 14 |
| Exit Gate | 14 |
| Offices | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 12 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Science Laboratory | 11 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Speech Laboratory | 9 |
| Covered Court | 7 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 4 |
| Playground | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Muntinlupa City District II, SDO Muntinlupa City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 69 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Muntinlupa City District II, SDO Muntinlupa City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Muntinlupa City District II, SDO Muntinlupa City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Muntinlupa City District II, SDO Muntinlupa City