Schools in Bacolor North, SDO Pampanga
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of Bacolor North fell 5.4% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, and held 15,475 learners in SY 2024-25. Public schools fell 2.5% over the same period, private schools grew 1.7%, and SUC and LUC schools fell 27.7%. It has the sixth most learners of the 33 districts in Pampanga, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools, tied.
Of the learners in its schools, 79% are in public schools (85% nationally), 11% in private schools (14% nationally) and 10% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally). All 16 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet.
The 20 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 20
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 16 public, 3 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Learners
- 15,475
- Down 876 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 472
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 376
- Up 22 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bacolor North has the 6th most learners of the 33 districts in Pampanga, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools (tied).
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.5%, private schools grew 1.7% and SUC and LUC schools fell 27.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools (85% nationally), 11% in private schools (14% nationally) and 10% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tinajero National High School - Sta. Lucia High School Annex (2,576 learners), Potrero National High School (1,658 learners) and Cabalantian Elementary School (1,584 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Schoolville Academy for Young Learners, Inc. (+12%) and fell most at Bacolor High School (−28%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Potrero National High School, with 44 learners per classroom.
- Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 16 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.2 million. Across the 16 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,705 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 15,475 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 15,475 |
| Male | 8,126 |
| Female | 7,285 |
| Not broken down by sex | 64 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,257 | 830 | 0 | 6,087 |
| Junior High School | 5,051 | 703 | 764 | 6,518 |
| Senior High School | 1,853 | 170 | 783 | 2,806 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 376 | 372 | 748 |
| Grade 1 | 412 | 395 | 807 |
| Grade 2 | 450 | 428 | 878 |
| Grade 3 | 473 | 449 | 922 |
| Grade 4 | 472 | 397 | 869 |
| Grade 5 | 438 | 360 | 798 |
| Grade 6 | 533 | 469 | 1,002 |
| Grade 7 | 914 | 837 | 1,751 |
| Grade 8 | 832 | 677 | 1,509 |
| Grade 9 | 877 | 756 | 1,633 |
| Grade 10 | 842 | 783 | 1,625 |
| Grade 11 | 585 | 495 | 1,080 |
| Grade 12 | 879 | 847 | 1,726 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 43 | 20 | 63 |
| Broken down by grade | 8,126 | 7,285 | 15,411 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,083 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 748 |
| All tracks | 2,831 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 20 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 16 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| All | 20 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 11 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 16 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 472 teachers and 71 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 472 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 71 |
| All personnel | 543 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 183 |
| Junior High School | 232 |
| Senior High School | 57 |
| All teachers | 472 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.7 |
| Junior High School | 21.8 |
| Senior High School | 32.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 376 classrooms and 466 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 376
- Seats (approximate)
- 9,620
- Toilets
- 466
- Functional computers
- 742
- Faucets
- 822
- 786 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 164 | 155 | 57 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.1 | 32.6 | 32.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,895 | 4,351 | 1,374 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 233 | 164 | 69 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.6 | 30.8 | 26.9 |
| Functional computers | 107 | 282 | 353 |
| Learners per computer | 49.1 | 17.9 | 5.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 |
| Junior High School | 6 |
| Senior High School | 6 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 61 |
| Male | 48 |
| Shared | 345 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 466 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 786 |
| Without water | 36 |
| All faucets | 822 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 16 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Offices | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Playground | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bacolor North, SDO Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Bacolor North, SDO Pampanga exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Bacolor North, SDO Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Bacolor North, SDO Pampanga