Schools in Candaba North, SDO Pampanga
Summary
Candaba North has the 33rd most learners of the 33 districts in Pampanga, while it has the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its nine schools held 2,845 learners, and the district had 113 public teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 4.4% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Barangca Elementary School, with one classroom for every 46 learners. The nine public schools with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱6.7 million, and across the nine with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,345 for each learner.
The nine schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are also set out by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 9
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 9 public
- Learners
- 2,845
- Down 130 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 113
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 103
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Candaba North has the 33rd most learners of the 33 districts in Pampanga, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Salapungan Elementary School (403 learners), Mandili II Elementary School (Annex) (367 learners) and Barangca Elementary School (325 learners).
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Barangca Elementary School, with 46 learners per classroom.
- Of the 9 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 9 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱6.7 million. Across the 9 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,345 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 2,845 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 2,845 |
| Male | 1,496 |
| Female | 1,349 |
| Level | Learners |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,845 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 176 | 202 | 378 |
| Grade 1 | 191 | 173 | 364 |
| Grade 2 | 198 | 166 | 364 |
| Grade 3 | 207 | 202 | 409 |
| Grade 4 | 230 | 207 | 437 |
| Grade 5 | 195 | 138 | 333 |
| Grade 6 | 299 | 261 | 560 |
| All grades | 1,496 | 1,349 | 2,845 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 9 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 9 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 9 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 113 teachers and 20 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 113 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 20 |
| All personnel | 133 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 113 |
| All teachers | 113 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 103 classrooms and 150 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 103
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,088
- Toilets
- 150
- Functional computers
- 50
- Faucets
- 292
- 281 with water
| Measure | Elementary |
|---|---|
| Classrooms | 103 |
| Learners per classroom | 27.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,088 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 150 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.0 |
| Functional computers | 50 |
| Learners per computer | 56.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 11 |
| Male | 8 |
| Shared | 130 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| All toilets | 150 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 281 |
| Without water | 11 |
| All faucets | 292 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Entrance Gate | 8 |
| School Garden | 8 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Exit Gate | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Playground | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Computer Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Candaba North, SDO Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barangca Elementary School | 325 | 12 | 7 |
| Cuayang Bugtong Elementary School | 212 | 8 | 7 |
| Lourdes Elementary School | 186 | 8 | 7 |
| Magumbali Elementary School | 300 | 12 | 12 |
| Mandili I Elementary School | 184 | 8 | 7 |
| Mandili II Elementary School (Annex) | 367 | 14 | 12 |
| Mapaniqui Elementary | 578 | 21 | 20 |
| Salapungan Elementary School | 403 | 18 | 18 |
| Tagulod Elementary School | 290 | 12 | 13 |
About this data
The figures for Candaba North, SDO Pampanga exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Candaba North, SDO Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Candaba North, SDO Pampanga