Schools in Masantol North, SDO Pampanga
Summary
Masantol North has the 26th most learners of the 33 districts in Pampanga, and the 31st most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 18 schools held 8,111 learners in SY 2024-25, and its public schools had 306 teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.1%, while private schools fell 5.0%. Public schools hold 84% of its learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 16%, against 14% nationally.
Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Cruz Elementary School (Main), with 48 learners per classroom. Of the 13 reporting public schools, all have electricity, all have water and all have internet. The 13 public schools with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱15.8 million.
The 18 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 18
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 13 public, 5 private
- Learners
- 8,111
- Down 284 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 306
- Down 19 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 163
- Down 42 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Masantol North has the 26th most learners of the 33 districts in Pampanga, and the 31st most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 5.0%.
- Of the learners in schools, 84% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 16% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Miguel Academy (717 learners), Sta. Lucia Elementary School (568 learners) and San Isidro Elementary School (467 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Cruz Elementary School (Main), with 48 learners per classroom.
- Of the 13 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 13 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱15.8 million. Across the 13 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,797 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,111 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,111 |
| Male | 4,050 |
| Female | 4,033 |
| Not broken down by sex | 28 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,213 | 86 | 3,299 |
| Junior High School | 2,476 | 788 | 3,264 |
| Senior High School | 1,105 | 415 | 1,520 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 198 | 193 | 391 |
| Grade 1 | 230 | 258 | 488 |
| Grade 2 | 239 | 236 | 475 |
| Grade 3 | 237 | 267 | 504 |
| Grade 4 | 231 | 247 | 478 |
| Grade 5 | 220 | 193 | 413 |
| Grade 6 | 265 | 251 | 516 |
| Grade 7 | 483 | 476 | 959 |
| Grade 8 | 358 | 362 | 720 |
| Grade 9 | 402 | 391 | 793 |
| Grade 10 | 371 | 421 | 792 |
| Grade 11 | 373 | 365 | 738 |
| Grade 12 | 420 | 362 | 782 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 23 | 11 | 34 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,050 | 4,033 | 8,083 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 777 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 743 |
| All tracks | 1,520 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| All | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 13 | 1 | 14 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 18 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 13 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| All | 18 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 11 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 13 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 306 teachers and 37 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 306 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 37 |
| All personnel | 343 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 136 |
| Junior High School | 122 |
| Senior High School | 48 |
| All teachers | 306 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.6 |
| Junior High School | 20.3 |
| Senior High School | 23.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 163 classrooms and 281 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 163
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,513
- Toilets
- 281
- Functional computers
- 673
- Faucets
- 541
- 462 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 97 | 46 | 20 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.1 | 53.8 | 55.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,891 | 1,862 | 760 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 160 | 84 | 37 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.1 | 29.5 | 29.9 |
| Functional computers | 55 | 335 | 283 |
| Learners per computer | 58.4 | 7.4 | 3.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 59 |
| Male | 51 |
| Shared | 162 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| All toilets | 281 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 462 |
| Without water | 79 |
| All faucets | 541 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 10 |
| Exit Gate | 10 |
| Covered Court | 8 |
| Offices | 7 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| School Garden | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Playground | 3 |
| Computer Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Masantol North, SDO Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 28 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Masantol North, SDO Pampanga exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Masantol North, SDO Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Masantol North, SDO Pampanga