Schools in Mauban North, SDO Quezon
Summary
Mauban North has the 30th most learners of the 43 districts in Quezon, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 15 schools held 7,045 learners and 264 public teachers, and enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS.
The largest schools are Manuel S. Enverga Memorial School of Arts and Trades (1,820 learners), Mauban North Elementary School I (1,166 learners) and Liwayway National High School (599 learners). Of the 15 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, and one of them, or 7%, has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A. The school list on the page gives the learners, teachers and classrooms of each of the 15 schools.
- Schools
- 15
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 15 public
- Learners
- 7,045
- Down 162 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 264
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 217
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mauban North has the 30th most learners of the 43 districts in Quezon, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted).
- The largest schools are Manuel S. Enverga Memorial School of Arts and Trades (1,820 learners), Mauban North Elementary School I (1,166 learners) and Liwayway National High School (599 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Tejero Elementary School (+10%) and fell most at Balaybalay Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Mauban North Elementary School II, with 61 learners per classroom.
- Of the 15 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (7%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 15 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱15.4 million. Across the 15 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,486 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,045 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,045 |
| Male | 3,668 |
| Female | 3,329 |
| Not broken down by sex | 48 |
| Level | Learners |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,626 |
| Junior High School | 1,556 |
| Senior High School | 815 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 334 | 247 | 581 |
| Grade 1 | 329 | 318 | 647 |
| Grade 2 | 309 | 336 | 645 |
| Grade 3 | 390 | 337 | 727 |
| Grade 4 | 362 | 346 | 708 |
| Grade 5 | 313 | 293 | 606 |
| Grade 6 | 354 | 340 | 694 |
| Grade 7 | 253 | 225 | 478 |
| Grade 8 | 192 | 159 | 351 |
| Grade 9 | 182 | 172 | 354 |
| Grade 10 | 180 | 193 | 373 |
| Grade 11 | 234 | 177 | 411 |
| Grade 12 | 224 | 180 | 404 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 6 | 18 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,668 | 3,329 | 6,997 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 423 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 427 |
| All tracks | 850 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 15 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 15 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 13 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 15 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 264 teachers and 49 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 264 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 49 |
| All personnel | 313 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 160 |
| Junior High School | 72 |
| Senior High School | 32 |
| All teachers | 264 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.9 |
| Junior High School | 21.6 |
| Senior High School | 25.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 217 classrooms and 266 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 217
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,708
- Toilets
- 266
- Functional computers
- 567
- Faucets
- 541
- 461 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 128 | 57 | 32 |
| Learners per classroom | 36.1 | 27.3 | 25.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,933 | 1,929 | 846 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 182 | 55 | 29 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.4 | 28.3 | 28.1 |
| Functional computers | 204 | 193 | 170 |
| Learners per computer | 22.7 | 8.1 | 4.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 24 |
| Male | 23 |
| Shared | 208 |
| For persons with disabilities | 11 |
| All toilets | 266 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 461 |
| Without water | 80 |
| All faucets | 541 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 14 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| School Garden | 11 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Canteen | 5 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Playground | 4 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mauban North, SDO Quezon in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baao Elementary School | 234 | 8 | 7 |
| Balaybalay Elementary School | 336 | 12 | 11 |
| Concepcion Elementary School | 200 | 7 | 5 |
| Liwayway Elementary School | 530 | 16 | 12 |
| Liwayway National High School | 599 | 25 | 23 |
| Mabato Elementary School | 376 | 15 | 15 |
| Manuel S. Enverga Memorial School of Arts and Trades | 1,820 | 79 | 66 |
| Mauban North Elementary School I | 1,166 | 38 | 23 |
| Mauban North Elementary School II | 306 | 9 | 5 |
| Remedios I Elementary School | 87 | 7 | 8 |
| Remedios II Elementary School | 19 | 3 | 2 |
| San Lorenzo Elementary School | 586 | 17 | 11 |
| San Miguel-San Rafael Elementary School | 219 | 8 | 8 |
| Swa Elementary School | 378 | 13 | 13 |
| Tejero Elementary School | 189 | 7 | 8 |
About this data
- 48 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
The figures for Mauban North, SDO Quezon exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Mauban North, SDO Quezon count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mauban North, SDO Quezon