Schools in Tanay I, SDO Rizal
Summary
Tanay I has the 11th most learners of the 19 districts in Rizal, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools. Its enrollment in schools rose 3.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools fell 2.9% and private schools grew 37.5%. Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 20% are in private schools against 14% nationally.
Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but seven (30%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A. Each of the 35 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 35
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 12 private
- Learners
- 22,677
- Up 670 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 641
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 384
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tanay I has the 11th most learners of the 19 districts in Rizal, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 3.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9% and private schools grew 37.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 20% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tanay National High School (2,257 learners), Simeon R. Bendaña, Sr. MES (2,162 learners) and Aldea Elementary School (1,620 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at St. Therese School of Tanay, Inc. (+17%) and fell most at Greenfield Montessori School (Main) (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Marciana P. Catolos National High School, with 92 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 7 (30%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱29.5 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,208 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 22,677 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 22,677 |
| Male | 11,376 |
| Female | 11,237 |
| Not broken down by sex | 64 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,798 | 1,096 | 12,894 |
| Junior High School | 5,899 | 864 | 6,763 |
| Senior High School | 516 | 2,440 | 2,956 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 764 | 746 | 1,510 |
| Grade 1 | 958 | 874 | 1,832 |
| Grade 2 | 947 | 872 | 1,819 |
| Grade 3 | 978 | 967 | 1,945 |
| Grade 4 | 988 | 926 | 1,914 |
| Grade 5 | 950 | 944 | 1,894 |
| Grade 6 | 990 | 920 | 1,910 |
| Grade 7 | 954 | 890 | 1,844 |
| Grade 8 | 808 | 713 | 1,521 |
| Grade 9 | 798 | 816 | 1,614 |
| Grade 10 | 844 | 923 | 1,767 |
| Grade 11 | 733 | 884 | 1,617 |
| Grade 12 | 610 | 729 | 1,339 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 45 | 25 | 70 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| Broken down by grade | 11,376 | 11,237 | 22,613 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,745 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 211 |
| All tracks | 2,956 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elementary | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 19 | 31 |
| All | 35 | 42 | 77 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Elementary | 35 | 43 | 78 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 16 | 25 |
| All | 60 | 78 | 138 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 12 |
| All | 35 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 17 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Senior high only | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 641 teachers and 67 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 641 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 67 |
| All personnel | 708 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 379 |
| Junior High School | 232 |
| Senior High School | 30 |
| All teachers | 641 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31.1 |
| Junior High School | 25.4 |
| Senior High School | 17.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 384 classrooms and 436 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 384
- Seats (approximate)
- 13,563
- Toilets
- 436
- Functional computers
- 590
- Faucets
- 962
- 770 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 229 | 118 | 37 |
| Learners per classroom | 51.5 | 50.0 | 14.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,012 | 3,641 | 910 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 290 | 97 | 49 |
| Learners per toilet | 40.7 | 60.8 | 10.5 |
| Functional computers | 248 | 184 | 158 |
| Learners per computer | 47.6 | 32.1 | 3.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 131 |
| Male | 104 |
| Shared | 177 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 436 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 770 |
| Without water | 192 |
| All faucets | 962 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Offices | 20 |
| Entrance Gate | 19 |
| Covered Court | 18 |
| School Garden | 17 |
| Exit Gate | 16 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Canteen | 15 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 12 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Clinic | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Playground | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tanay I, SDO Rizal in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Tanay I, SDO Rizal exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Tanay I, SDO Rizal count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked