Schools in Taytay I, SDO Rizal
Summary
Taytay I, with 43 schools and 42,428 learners in schools in SY 2024-25, has the fifth most learners of the 19 districts in Rizal and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the learners in schools, 67% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 33% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools rose by six from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools fell 1.3% and private schools grew 2.7%.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Simona National High School, with 100 learners per classroom. The page lists its 43 schools, each with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 43
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 14 public, 29 private
- Learners
- 42,428
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 862
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 495
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Taytay I has the 5th most learners of the 19 districts in Rizal, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose by 6 from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.3% and private schools grew 2.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 67% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 33% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Golden Faith Academy Inc. (4,588 learners), Sitio Tapayan Elementary School (3,246 learners) and Juan Sumulong Memorial Junior College (3,166 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Bbsi Christian Academy (+16%) and fell most at Joyful and Creative Child Nurturing Tutorial Center (−18%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Simona National High School, with 100 learners per classroom.
- Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (7%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 14 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱38.0 million. Across the 14 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,089 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 42,428 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 42,428 |
| Male | 21,641 |
| Female | 20,744 |
| Not broken down by sex | 43 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15,442 | 4,009 | 19,451 |
| Junior High School | 9,381 | 4,143 | 13,524 |
| Senior High School | 3,546 | 5,864 | 9,410 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,413 | 1,249 | 2,662 |
| Grade 1 | 1,459 | 1,330 | 2,789 |
| Grade 2 | 1,365 | 1,296 | 2,661 |
| Grade 3 | 1,540 | 1,419 | 2,959 |
| Grade 4 | 1,398 | 1,227 | 2,625 |
| Grade 5 | 1,394 | 1,319 | 2,713 |
| Grade 6 | 1,527 | 1,392 | 2,919 |
| Grade 7 | 1,843 | 1,731 | 3,574 |
| Grade 8 | 1,565 | 1,546 | 3,111 |
| Grade 9 | 1,729 | 1,592 | 3,321 |
| Grade 10 | 1,727 | 1,780 | 3,507 |
| Grade 11 | 2,282 | 2,413 | 4,695 |
| Grade 12 | 2,301 | 2,414 | 4,715 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 90 | 33 | 123 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Broken down by grade | 21,641 | 20,744 | 42,385 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 7,128 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 2,226 |
| Arts and Design | 7 |
| Sports | 49 |
| All tracks | 9,410 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| All | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 43 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 14 |
| Private schools | 29 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 28 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 8 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 27 |
| DepEd managed | 14 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 862 teachers and 65 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 862 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 65 |
| All personnel | 927 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 460 |
| Junior High School | 310 |
| Senior High School | 92 |
| All teachers | 862 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33.6 |
| Junior High School | 30.3 |
| Senior High School | 38.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 495 classrooms and 512 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 495
- Seats (approximate)
- 16,492
- Toilets
- 512
- Functional computers
- 352
- Faucets
- 1,286
- 1,211 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 347 | 100 | 48 |
| Learners per classroom | 44.5 | 93.8 | 73.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 11,020 | 4,508 | 964 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| Toilets | 357 | 94 | 61 |
| Learners per toilet | 43.3 | 99.8 | 58.1 |
| Functional computers | 90 | 240 | 22 |
| Learners per computer | 171.6 | 39.1 | 161.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 141 |
| Male | 94 |
| Shared | 250 |
| For persons with disabilities | 27 |
| All toilets | 512 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,211 |
| Without water | 75 |
| All faucets | 1,286 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Canteen | 13 |
| Entrance Gate | 13 |
| Offices | 13 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| School Garden | 13 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Conference Room | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Playground | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Taytay I, SDO Rizal in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 43 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Taytay I, SDO Rizal exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Taytay I, SDO Rizal count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked