Schools in Gandara I, SDO Samar (Western Samar)
Summary
Of the 35 reporting public schools in Gandara I, 19 (54%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII; all have electricity and all have water. In SY 2024-25 its 37 schools held 6,206 learners and 318 public teachers; Gandara I has the sixth most learners of the 29 districts in Samar (Western Samar) and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Enrollment in its schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.1%, while private schools grew 4.8%. Of its learners in schools, 94% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 6% in private schools, against 14%.
Leaving out four schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Concepcion Elementary School, with 42 learners per classroom. Each school is listed on the page with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 37
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 35 public, 2 private
- Learners
- 6,206
- Down 172 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 318
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 189
- Down 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Gandara I has the 6th most learners of the 29 districts in Samar (Western Samar), and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools grew 4.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Ramon T. Diaz National High School (2,556 learners), St. Michael's High School (336 learners) and Concepcion Elementary School (211 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at St. Michael's High School (+9%) and fell most at Sta. Elena Integrated School (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Concepcion Elementary School, with 42 learners per classroom.
- Of the 35 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 19 (54%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 35 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.7 million. Across the 33 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,712 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,206 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,206 |
| Male | 3,225 |
| Female | 2,961 |
| Not broken down by sex | 20 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,185 | 13 | 3,198 |
| Junior High School | 1,739 | 274 | 2,013 |
| Senior High School | 913 | 62 | 975 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 201 | 180 | 381 |
| Grade 1 | 244 | 215 | 459 |
| Grade 2 | 253 | 238 | 491 |
| Grade 3 | 264 | 214 | 478 |
| Grade 4 | 241 | 226 | 467 |
| Grade 5 | 214 | 189 | 403 |
| Grade 6 | 261 | 258 | 519 |
| Grade 7 | 303 | 270 | 573 |
| Grade 8 | 268 | 219 | 487 |
| Grade 9 | 214 | 239 | 453 |
| Grade 10 | 249 | 251 | 500 |
| Grade 11 | 276 | 270 | 546 |
| Grade 12 | 237 | 192 | 429 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,225 | 2,961 | 6,186 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 454 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 521 |
| All tracks | 975 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 37 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 35 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| All | 37 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 32 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 35 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 318 teachers and 45 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 318 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 45 |
| All personnel | 363 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 191 |
| Junior High School | 92 |
| Senior High School | 35 |
| All teachers | 318 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 16.7 |
| Junior High School | 18.9 |
| Senior High School | 26.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 189 classrooms and 223 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 189
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,975
- Toilets
- 223
- Functional computers
- 385
- Faucets
- 546
- 385 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 125 | 41 | 23 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.5 | 42.4 | 39.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,317 | 1,053 | 605 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 173 | 32 | 18 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.4 | 54.3 | 50.7 |
| Functional computers | 265 | 48 | 72 |
| Learners per computer | 12.0 | 36.2 | 12.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 34 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 52 |
| Male | 50 |
| Shared | 109 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 223 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 385 |
| Without water | 161 |
| All faucets | 546 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 33 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 31 |
| Paved Pathway | 29 |
| School Garden | 28 |
| Playground | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Offices | 13 |
| Exit Gate | 9 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Covered Court | 6 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Clinic | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Gandara I, SDO Samar (Western Samar) in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 20 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Gandara I, SDO Samar (Western Samar) exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Gandara I, SDO Samar (Western Samar) count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Gandara I, SDO Samar (Western Samar)