Schools in North Malungon, SDO Sarangani
Summary
North Malungon has the 15th most learners of the 22 districts in Sarangani, with 6,156 learners across its 16 schools in SY 2024-25. Among the 22 districts, it has the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools, with 299 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Enrollment in its schools fell 4.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Banate Central Elementary School, with 98 learners per classroom. Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, but seven (44%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
The page lists the 16 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 16
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 16 public
- Learners
- 6,156
- Down 320 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 299
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 169
- Down 19 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- North Malungon has the 15th most learners of the 22 districts in Sarangani, and the 18th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted).
- The largest schools are Banate National High School (965 learners), Malalag Cogon Elementary School (680 learners) and Malalag Cogon National High School (638 learners).
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Banate Central Elementary School, with 98 learners per classroom.
- Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 7 (44%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
- The 16 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱16.0 million. Across the 16 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,989 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,156 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,156 |
| Male | 3,204 |
| Female | 2,946 |
| Not broken down by sex | 6 |
| Level | Learners |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,288 |
| Junior High School | 1,996 |
| Senior High School | 866 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 231 | 155 | 386 |
| Grade 1 | 237 | 213 | 450 |
| Grade 2 | 230 | 238 | 468 |
| Grade 3 | 275 | 232 | 507 |
| Grade 4 | 246 | 229 | 475 |
| Grade 5 | 236 | 210 | 446 |
| Grade 6 | 281 | 275 | 556 |
| Grade 7 | 273 | 270 | 543 |
| Grade 8 | 231 | 227 | 458 |
| Grade 9 | 247 | 248 | 495 |
| Grade 10 | 242 | 258 | 500 |
| Grade 11 | 245 | 194 | 439 |
| Grade 12 | 230 | 197 | 427 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,204 | 2,946 | 6,150 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 299 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 533 |
| Sports | 40 |
| All tracks | 872 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 66 | 31 | 97 |
| Elementary | 399 | 383 | 782 |
| Junior High School | 196 | 235 | 431 |
| Senior High School | 94 | 81 | 175 |
| All | 755 | 730 | 1,485 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 8 | 5 | 13 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 16 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 16 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 8 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 16 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 299 teachers and 31 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 299 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 31 |
| All personnel | 330 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 135 |
| Junior High School | 121 |
| Senior High School | 43 |
| All teachers | 299 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.4 |
| Junior High School | 16.5 |
| Senior High School | 20.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 169 classrooms and 223 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 169
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,102
- Toilets
- 223
- Functional computers
- 761
- Faucets
- 255
- 160 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 72 | 68 | 29 |
| Learners per classroom | 45.7 | 29.4 | 29.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,277 | 2,146 | 679 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 110 | 79 | 34 |
| Learners per toilet | 29.9 | 25.3 | 25.5 |
| Functional computers | 310 | 275 | 176 |
| Learners per computer | 10.6 | 7.3 | 4.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 55 |
| Male | 48 |
| Shared | 111 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| All toilets | 223 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 160 |
| Without water | 95 |
| All faucets | 255 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Entrance Gate | 12 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Offices | 10 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Exit Gate | 5 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Covered Court | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in North Malungon, SDO Sarangani in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baliton Elementary School | 24 | 4 | 2 |
| Banate Central Elementary School | 589 | 19 | 6 |
| Banate National High School | 965 | 45 | 22 |
| Biangan Integrated School | 556 | 25 | 6 |
| JP Laurel Integrated School | 582 | 27 | 6 |
| Kibawalan Elementary School | 36 | 3 | 2 |
| Kinabalan Integrated School | 359 | 19 | 14 |
| Malalag Cogon Elementary School | 680 | 20 | 22 |
| Malalag Cogon National High School | 638 | 34 | 22 |
| Malungon Gamay Elementary School | 386 | 13 | 9 |
| Malungon Gamay National High School | 329 | 25 | 19 |
| Osmeña Elementary School | 52 | 5 | 0 |
| Tagaytay Elementary School | 66 | 5 | 5 |
| Talus Elementary School | 411 | 15 | 11 |
| Talus National High School | 324 | 22 | 15 |
| Tangali Integrated School | 159 | 18 | 8 |
About this data
- 6 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
The figures for North Malungon, SDO Sarangani exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for North Malungon, SDO Sarangani count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for North Malungon, SDO Sarangani