Schools in West Malungon, SDO Sarangani
Summary
West Malungon has the fourth most learners of the 22 districts in Sarangani, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 27 schools held 9,320 learners, and its public schools had 372 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.4%, while private schools grew 3.4%.
Of the learners in schools, 87% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 13% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, while four (17%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
Each of the 27 schools is listed on the page with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures can be read by sector and level.
- Schools
- 27
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 4 private
- Learners
- 9,320
- Down 335 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 372
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 189
- Down 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- West Malungon has the 4th most learners of the 22 districts in Sarangani, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.4% and private schools grew 3.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 87% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 13% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Malandag National High School (2,089 learners), Malandag Central Elementary School SPED Center (1,796 learners) and Malandag Institute, Inc. (720 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Blaan Integrated School (+13%) and fell most at Datal Bila Integrated School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Malandag Central Elementary School SPED Center, with 90 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (17%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱21.9 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,954 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,320 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,320 |
| Male | 4,715 |
| Female | 4,594 |
| Not broken down by sex | 11 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,967 | 403 | 5,370 |
| Junior High School | 2,136 | 589 | 2,725 |
| Senior High School | 995 | 219 | 1,214 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 369 | 311 | 680 |
| Grade 1 | 379 | 351 | 730 |
| Grade 2 | 413 | 349 | 762 |
| Grade 3 | 376 | 393 | 769 |
| Grade 4 | 423 | 424 | 847 |
| Grade 5 | 405 | 355 | 760 |
| Grade 6 | 402 | 376 | 778 |
| Grade 7 | 437 | 388 | 825 |
| Grade 8 | 301 | 295 | 596 |
| Grade 9 | 323 | 329 | 652 |
| Grade 10 | 310 | 342 | 652 |
| Grade 11 | 316 | 370 | 686 |
| Grade 12 | 236 | 292 | 528 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 25 | 19 | 44 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,715 | 4,594 | 9,309 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 659 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 566 |
| All tracks | 1,225 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 159 | 128 | 287 |
| Elementary | 949 | 882 | 1,831 |
| Junior High School | 479 | 487 | 966 |
| Senior High School | 160 | 248 | 408 |
| All | 1,747 | 1,745 | 3,492 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 27 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| All | 27 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 15 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 6 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 372 teachers and 39 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 372 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 39 |
| All personnel | 411 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 218 |
| Junior High School | 119 |
| Senior High School | 35 |
| All teachers | 372 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.8 |
| Junior High School | 18.0 |
| Senior High School | 28.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 189 classrooms and 300 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 189
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,356
- Toilets
- 300
- Functional computers
- 782
- Faucets
- 414
- 287 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 143 | 31 | 15 |
| Learners per classroom | 34.7 | 68.9 | 66.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,032 | 2,962 | 1,362 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Toilets | 174 | 83 | 43 |
| Learners per toilet | 28.6 | 25.7 | 23.1 |
| Functional computers | 304 | 408 | 70 |
| Learners per computer | 16.3 | 5.2 | 14.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 68 |
| Male | 69 |
| Shared | 155 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 300 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 287 |
| Without water | 127 |
| All faucets | 414 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| School Garden | 21 |
| Playground | 20 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Covered Court | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 4 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in West Malungon, SDO Sarangani in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 11 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for West Malungon, SDO Sarangani exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for West Malungon, SDO Sarangani count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for West Malungon, SDO Sarangani