Schools in Bamban, SDO Tarlac
Summary
Bamban has the most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 36 schools held 33,958 learners and 1,121 public teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 1.1% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.1%, while private schools fell 0.6%. Of the learners in its schools, 95% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 5% in private schools against 14% nationally.
Its 36 schools are listed on the page, each with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 36
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 9 private
- Learners
- 33,958
- Down 375 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,121
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 758
- Up 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bamban has the most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.1% and private schools fell 0.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tarlac National High School (10,221 learners), Jose V. Yap National High School (4,169 learners) and San Roque National High School (3,890 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Burog Integrated School (+16%) and fell most at Bright Learners School of Bamban , Inc (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tarlac National High School, with 57 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (7%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱62.8 million. Across the 26 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,568 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 33,958 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 33,958 |
| Male | 17,006 |
| Female | 16,822 |
| Not broken down by sex | 130 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,642 | 708 | 11,350 |
| Junior High School | 13,685 | 536 | 14,221 |
| Senior High School | 7,917 | 340 | 8,257 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 781 | 727 | 1,508 |
| Grade 1 | 833 | 775 | 1,608 |
| Grade 2 | 965 | 808 | 1,773 |
| Grade 3 | 872 | 807 | 1,679 |
| Grade 4 | 829 | 795 | 1,624 |
| Grade 5 | 807 | 684 | 1,491 |
| Grade 6 | 816 | 777 | 1,593 |
| Grade 7 | 1,972 | 1,933 | 3,905 |
| Grade 8 | 1,554 | 1,582 | 3,136 |
| Grade 9 | 1,685 | 1,817 | 3,502 |
| Grade 10 | 1,766 | 1,828 | 3,594 |
| Grade 11 | 1,968 | 2,159 | 4,127 |
| Grade 12 | 2,052 | 2,078 | 4,130 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 43 | 31 | 74 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 63 | 21 | 84 |
| Broken down by grade | 17,006 | 16,822 | 33,828 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 6,056 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 2,154 |
| Arts and Design | 101 |
| Sports | 64 |
| All tracks | 8,375 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 52 | 107 |
| Elementary | 276 | 242 | 518 |
| Junior High School | 54 | 88 | 142 |
| Senior High School | 16 | 38 | 54 |
| All | 401 | 420 | 821 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 17 | 14 | 31 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 36 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 9 |
| All | 36 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 6 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,121 teachers and 142 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,121 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 142 |
| All personnel | 1,263 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 329 |
| Junior High School | 586 |
| Senior High School | 206 |
| All teachers | 1,121 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 32.4 |
| Junior High School | 23.4 |
| Senior High School | 38.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 758 classrooms and 774 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 758
- Seats (approximate)
- 23,644
- Toilets
- 774
- Functional computers
- 2,069
- Faucets
- 1,714
- 1,402 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 321 | 284 | 153 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.2 | 48.2 | 51.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,223 | 10,093 | 4,328 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Toilets | 367 | 264 | 143 |
| Learners per toilet | 29.0 | 51.8 | 55.4 |
| Functional computers | 298 | 1,270 | 501 |
| Learners per computer | 35.7 | 10.8 | 15.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 159 |
| Male | 132 |
| Shared | 454 |
| For persons with disabilities | 29 |
| All toilets | 774 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,402 |
| Without water | 312 |
| All faucets | 1,714 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 26 |
| Exit Gate | 25 |
| School Garden | 25 |
| Offices | 23 |
| Clinic | 20 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Covered Court | 16 |
| Playground | 15 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Supply Room | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bamban, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 130 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Bamban, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Bamban, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked