Schools in Camiling East, SDO Tarlac
Summary
In Camiling East, SDO Tarlac, enrollment in its 27 schools fell 6.6% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted. Public schools fell 6.3% and private schools fell 10.1%. In SY 2024-25, 91% of its 9,957 learners in schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 9% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
The most crowded public classrooms are at San Isidro Elementary School, where there is one classroom for every 57 learners, leaving out four schools whose figures are under review. Of the 24 reporting public schools, all have electricity, water and internet.
Each of the 27 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 27
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 24 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 9,957
- Down 706 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 387
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 239
- Down 50 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Camiling East has the 9th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 17th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 6.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 6.3% and private schools fell 10.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Marawi National High School (1,119 learners), Bestcap Career College,Inc. (499 learners) and Malacampa Elementary School - Main (385 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Bilad Elementary School (+11%) and fell most at Velman Institute of Technology, Inc. (−27%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Isidro Elementary School, with 57 learners per classroom.
- Of the 24 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 24 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.4 million. Across the 24 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,922 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,957 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,957 |
| Male | 5,000 |
| Female | 4,930 |
| Not broken down by sex | 27 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,455 | 319 | 3,774 |
| Junior High School | 3,728 | 181 | 3,909 |
| Senior High School | 1,916 | 331 | 2,247 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 228 | 229 | 457 |
| Grade 1 | 262 | 282 | 544 |
| Grade 2 | 283 | 239 | 522 |
| Grade 3 | 279 | 243 | 522 |
| Grade 4 | 289 | 305 | 594 |
| Grade 5 | 273 | 278 | 551 |
| Grade 6 | 289 | 295 | 584 |
| Grade 7 | 484 | 503 | 987 |
| Grade 8 | 389 | 413 | 802 |
| Grade 9 | 518 | 479 | 997 |
| Grade 10 | 572 | 551 | 1,123 |
| Grade 11 | 498 | 566 | 1,064 |
| Grade 12 | 636 | 547 | 1,183 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,000 | 4,930 | 9,930 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,751 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 523 |
| All tracks | 2,274 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| All | 7 | 12 | 19 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 27 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 24 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 27 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 24 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 387 teachers and 93 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 387 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 93 |
| All personnel | 480 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 167 |
| Junior High School | 149 |
| Senior High School | 71 |
| All teachers | 387 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.7 |
| Junior High School | 25.0 |
| Senior High School | 27.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 239 classrooms and 376 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 239
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,594
- Toilets
- 376
- Functional computers
- 758
- Faucets
- 1,027
- 973 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 118 | 82 | 39 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.3 | 45.5 | 49.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,862 | 2,522 | 1,210 |
| Learners per seat | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 246 | 87 | 43 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.0 | 42.9 | 44.6 |
| Functional computers | 134 | 361 | 263 |
| Learners per computer | 25.8 | 10.3 | 7.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 44 |
| Male | 35 |
| Shared | 285 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 376 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 973 |
| Without water | 54 |
| All faucets | 1,027 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 23 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Covered Court | 20 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Paved Pathway | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Camiling East, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 27 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Camiling East, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Camiling East, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Camiling East, SDO Tarlac