Schools in Capas East, SDO Tarlac
Summary
Capas East has the third most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 30 schools held 18,037 learners in SY 2024-25, with 432 public teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 0.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.2%, while private schools grew 1.8%. Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 20% are in private schools, compared with 14% nationally.
Of the 17 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while one has no internet, or 6%, compared with 5% in Region III. Each of its 30 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 30
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 17 public, 13 private
- Learners
- 18,037
- Down 115 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 432
- Down 112 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 344
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Capas East has the 3rd most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.2% and private schools grew 1.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 20% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Capas Senior High School (2,061 learners), Capas Gabaldon Elementary School (1,587 learners) and Dominican College of Tarlac (1,455 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Golden Gate Christian School,Inc. (+11%) and fell most at Juan Navarro Elementary School (−7%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Calangitan Elementary School, with 56 learners per classroom.
- Of the 17 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (6%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 17 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.8 million. Across the 16 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,559 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,037 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,037 |
| Male | 9,232 |
| Female | 8,757 |
| Not broken down by sex | 48 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,779 | 1,468 | 9,247 |
| Junior High School | 4,553 | 1,186 | 5,739 |
| Senior High School | 2,144 | 859 | 3,003 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 637 | 539 | 1,176 |
| Grade 1 | 652 | 595 | 1,247 |
| Grade 2 | 675 | 626 | 1,301 |
| Grade 3 | 734 | 707 | 1,441 |
| Grade 4 | 717 | 641 | 1,358 |
| Grade 5 | 636 | 541 | 1,177 |
| Grade 6 | 737 | 754 | 1,491 |
| Grade 7 | 856 | 770 | 1,626 |
| Grade 8 | 670 | 619 | 1,289 |
| Grade 9 | 721 | 714 | 1,435 |
| Grade 10 | 689 | 700 | 1,389 |
| Grade 11 | 741 | 793 | 1,534 |
| Grade 12 | 731 | 738 | 1,469 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 36 | 20 | 56 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,232 | 8,757 | 17,989 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,249 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 656 |
| Arts and Design | 19 |
| Sports | 81 |
| All tracks | 3,005 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 16 | 18 | 34 |
| Elementary | 129 | 117 | 246 |
| Junior High School | 35 | 38 | 73 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| All | 187 | 179 | 366 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 30 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 17 |
| Private schools | 13 |
| All | 30 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 17 |
| Non-sectarian | 10 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 432 teachers and 52 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 432 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 52 |
| All personnel | 484 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 245 |
| Junior High School | 181 |
| Senior High School | 6 |
| All teachers | 432 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31.8 |
| Junior High School | 25.2 |
| Senior High School | 357.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 344 classrooms and 413 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 344
- Seats (approximate)
- 9,504
- Toilets
- 413
- Functional computers
- 700
- Faucets
- 858
- 800 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 215 | 99 | 30 |
| Learners per classroom | 36.2 | 46.0 | 71.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,086 | 2,315 | 103 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 2.0 | 20.8 |
| Toilets | 265 | 144 | 4 |
| Learners per toilet | 29.4 | 31.6 | 536.0 |
| Functional computers | 268 | 213 | 219 |
| Learners per computer | 29.0 | 21.4 | 9.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 73 |
| Male | 75 |
| Shared | 244 |
| For persons with disabilities | 21 |
| All toilets | 413 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 800 |
| Without water | 58 |
| All faucets | 858 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 16 |
| Entrance Gate | 15 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Computer Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Capas East, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 48 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Capas East, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Capas East, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Capas East, SDO Tarlac