Schools in Concepcion East, SDO Tarlac
Summary
Concepcion East has the 13th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 15 schools held 8,058 learners and 269 public teachers. Of the learners in its schools, 98% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 2% are in private schools, compared with 14% nationally.
Its 13 public schools with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱13.8 million in that fiscal year. Across the 13 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,343 for each learner. Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity, water and internet.
The school list shows each school's learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures by sector and level are in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 15
- 14 public, 1 private
- Learners
- 8,058
- Teachers
- 269
- Classrooms
- 245
Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Concepcion East has the 13th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Caluluan High School (1,823 learners), Sta. Monica Elementary School (834 learners) and Concepcion East CS (763 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Mother Theresa Colegio De Concepcion, Inc. (+10%) and fell most at Malupa Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Magunting Elementary School, with 84 learners per classroom.
- Of the 14 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 13 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱13.8 million. Across the 13 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,343 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,058 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,058 |
| Male | 4,142 |
| Female | 3,905 |
| Not broken down by sex | 11 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,046 | 29 | 5,075 |
| Junior High School | 2,294 | 11 | 2,305 |
| Senior High School | 556 | 111 | 667 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 324 | 281 | 605 |
| Grade 1 | 354 | 353 | 707 |
| Grade 2 | 376 | 385 | 761 |
| Grade 3 | 394 | 377 | 771 |
| Grade 4 | 369 | 364 | 733 |
| Grade 5 | 368 | 347 | 715 |
| Grade 6 | 402 | 381 | 783 |
| Grade 7 | 374 | 283 | 657 |
| Grade 8 | 255 | 242 | 497 |
| Grade 9 | 295 | 274 | 569 |
| Grade 10 | 306 | 276 | 582 |
| Grade 11 | 167 | 186 | 353 |
| Grade 12 | 158 | 156 | 314 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,142 | 3,905 | 8,047 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 463 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 211 |
| All tracks | 674 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 15 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 14 |
| Private schools | 1 |
| All | 15 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 10 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 14 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 269 teachers and 56 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 269 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 56 |
| All personnel | 325 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 166 |
| Junior High School | 73 |
| Senior High School | 30 |
| All teachers | 269 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 30.4 |
| Junior High School | 31.4 |
| Senior High School | 18.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 245 classrooms and 290 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 245
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,558
- Toilets
- 290
- Functional computers
- 546
- Faucets
- 558
- 535 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 154 | 72 | 19 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.8 | 31.9 | 29.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,113 | 1,927 | 518 |
| Learners per seat | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 199 | 73 | 18 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.4 | 31.4 | 30.9 |
| Functional computers | 159 | 342 | 45 |
| Learners per computer | 31.7 | 6.7 | 12.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 38 |
| Male | 36 |
| Shared | 203 |
| For persons with disabilities | 13 |
| All toilets | 290 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 535 |
| Without water | 23 |
| All faucets | 558 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Exit Gate | 13 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Covered Court | 10 |
| Playground | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Computer Room | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Paved Pathway | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Concepcion East, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafe Elementary School | Public | 412 | 14 | 11 |
| Caluluan High School | Public | 1,823 | 74 | 58 |
| Castillo Elementary School | Public | 557 | 17 | 13 |
| Concepcion East CS | Public | 763 | 27 | 20 |
| Coral Cambing Elementary School | Public | 385 | 14 | 13 |
| Culatingan ES | Public | 514 | 17 | 17 |
| Culatingan Integratedf School | Public | 690 | 19 | 34 |
| Estrella Aquino National High School | Public | 326 | 15 | 14 |
| Magao Elementary School | Public | 304 | 10 | 14 |
| Magao High School | Public | 523 | 12 | 2 |
| Magunting Elementary School | Public | 335 | 9 | 4 |
| Malupa Elementary School | Public | 177 | 8 | 9 |
| Mother Theresa Colegio De Concepcion, Inc. | Private | 155 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Parulung Elementary School | Public | 248 | 9 | 8 |
| Sta. Cruz Elementary School | Public | 526 | 17 | 16 |
| Sta. Monica Elementary School | Public | 834 | 24 | 29 |
About this data
- 11 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Concepcion East, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Concepcion East, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Concepcion East, SDO Tarlac