Schools in Concepcion North, SDO Tarlac
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Concepcion North, with 8,631 learners in 20 schools, has the 12th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac but the second most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the learners in its schools, 89% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 11% are in private schools against 14% nationally.
Public schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while private schools grew 29.7%. All 15 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet.
The list of its 20 schools, with learners, teachers and classrooms, comes next on the page, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 20
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 15 public, 5 private
- Learners
- 8,631
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 258
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 226
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Concepcion North has the 12th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell by 2 from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.8% and private schools grew 29.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are San Agustin Elementary School (996 learners), Concepcion North Central Elementary School (990 learners) and Tinang Elementary School (795 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at New World Academy Inc. (+96%) and fell most at Mabilog Elementary School (−7%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Maria Elementary School, with 81 learners per classroom.
- Of the 15 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 15 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱13.8 million. Across the 15 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,116 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,631 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,631 |
| Male | 4,401 |
| Female | 4,215 |
| Not broken down by sex | 15 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,107 | 204 | 7,311 |
| Junior High School | 461 | 85 | 546 |
| Senior High School | 115 | 644 | 759 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 480 | 454 | 934 |
| Grade 1 | 509 | 497 | 1,006 |
| Grade 2 | 544 | 518 | 1,062 |
| Grade 3 | 542 | 530 | 1,072 |
| Grade 4 | 549 | 527 | 1,076 |
| Grade 5 | 531 | 468 | 999 |
| Grade 6 | 611 | 551 | 1,162 |
| Grade 7 | 100 | 78 | 178 |
| Grade 8 | 68 | 39 | 107 |
| Grade 9 | 76 | 65 | 141 |
| Grade 10 | 68 | 52 | 120 |
| Grade 11 | 171 | 224 | 395 |
| Grade 12 | 152 | 212 | 364 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,401 | 4,215 | 8,616 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 603 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 156 |
| All tracks | 759 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 20 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 15 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| All | 20 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 15 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 1 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 15 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 258 teachers and 52 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 258 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 52 |
| All personnel | 310 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 236 |
| Junior High School | 17 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| All teachers | 258 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 30.1 |
| Junior High School | 27.1 |
| Senior High School | 23.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 226 classrooms and 300 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 226
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,811
- Toilets
- 300
- Functional computers
- 316
- Faucets
- 784
- 772 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 214 | 9 | 3 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.2 | 51.2 | 38.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,472 | 271 | 68 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Toilets | 293 | 6 | 1 |
| Learners per toilet | 24.3 | 76.8 | 115.0 |
| Functional computers | 126 | 139 | 51 |
| Learners per computer | 56.4 | 3.3 | 2.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 |
| Junior High School | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 30 |
| Male | 26 |
| Shared | 234 |
| For persons with disabilities | 10 |
| All toilets | 300 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 772 |
| Without water | 12 |
| All faucets | 784 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 15 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| School Garden | 15 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Playground | 7 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
List of schools
Every school in Concepcion North, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 15 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Concepcion North, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Concepcion North, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Concepcion North, SDO Tarlac