Schools in La Paz North, SDO Tarlac
Summary
Of the 28 districts in Tarlac, La Paz North has the 11th most learners and the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 14 schools held 8,857 learners in SY 2024-25, and its public schools had 307 teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 1.4% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, as public schools fell 1.9% and private schools grew 8.2%.
Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 5% are in private schools against 14% nationally. Next on the page, the 14 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 14
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 11 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 8,857
- Down 130 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 307
- Up 14 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 233
- Down 24 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- La Paz North has the 11th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.9% and private schools grew 8.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Guevara National High School (1,665 learners), E.M. Castaneda CS (969 learners) and Guevara Elementary School (703 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at La Purisima Integrated School (+24%) and fell most at Lomboy Elementary School (−8%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Matayumtayum Elementary School, with 49 learners per classroom.
- Of the 11 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 11 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱17.0 million. Across the 10 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,593 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,857 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,857 |
| Male | 4,580 |
| Female | 4,230 |
| Not broken down by sex | 47 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,730 | 255 | 3,985 |
| Junior High School | 3,108 | 155 | 3,263 |
| Senior High School | 1,523 | 39 | 1,562 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 287 | 263 | 550 |
| Grade 1 | 273 | 255 | 528 |
| Grade 2 | 273 | 233 | 506 |
| Grade 3 | 318 | 269 | 587 |
| Grade 4 | 341 | 308 | 649 |
| Grade 5 | 269 | 270 | 539 |
| Grade 6 | 333 | 293 | 626 |
| Grade 7 | 506 | 472 | 978 |
| Grade 8 | 329 | 370 | 699 |
| Grade 9 | 398 | 402 | 800 |
| Grade 10 | 409 | 377 | 786 |
| Grade 11 | 424 | 333 | 757 |
| Grade 12 | 420 | 385 | 805 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,580 | 4,230 | 8,810 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,168 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 394 |
| All tracks | 1,562 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 14 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 11 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 14 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 9 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 11 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 307 teachers and 55 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 307 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 55 |
| All personnel | 362 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 134 |
| Junior High School | 117 |
| Senior High School | 56 |
| All teachers | 307 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.8 |
| Junior High School | 26.6 |
| Senior High School | 27.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 233 classrooms and 303 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 233
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,413
- Toilets
- 303
- Functional computers
- 619
- Faucets
- 618
- 566 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 120 | 80 | 33 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.1 | 38.9 | 46.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,795 | 2,503 | 1,115 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 181 | 88 | 34 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.6 | 35.3 | 44.8 |
| Functional computers | 114 | 280 | 225 |
| Learners per computer | 32.7 | 11.1 | 6.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 |
| Junior High School | 3 |
| Senior High School | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 63 |
| Male | 44 |
| Shared | 187 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| All toilets | 303 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 566 |
| Without water | 52 |
| All faucets | 618 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 11 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| School Garden | 11 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Offices | 9 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Playground | 7 |
| Covered Court | 6 |
| Flood Marker | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in La Paz North, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E.M. Castaneda CS | Public | 969 | 32 | 35 |
| Guevara Ecumenical Christian School, Inc. | Private | 75 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Guevara Elementary School | Public | 703 | 24 | 15 |
| Guevara National High School | Public | 1,665 | 69 | 43 |
| Kapanikian Elementary School | Public | 270 | 9 | 5 |
| La Paz Christian Academy Inc. | Private | 279 | Not reported | Not reported |
| La Paz National High School | Public | 2,849 | 102 | 51 |
| La Purisima Integrated School | Public | 576 | 16 | 38 |
| Lara Elementary School | Public | 118 | 8 | 5 |
| Lomboy Elementary School | Public | 437 | 16 | 15 |
| Macalong Elementary School | Public | 193 | 8 | 8 |
| Matayumtayum Elementary School | Public | 444 | 15 | 9 |
| Mayang Elementary School | Public | 184 | 8 | 9 |
| Uzziel Montessori School Inc. | Private | 95 | Not reported | Not reported |
About this data
- 47 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for La Paz North, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for La Paz North, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for La Paz North, SDO Tarlac