Schools in Urdaneta City District I, SDO Urdaneta City
Summary
Urdaneta City District I has the most learners of the two districts in Urdaneta City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools: 18,799 learners in its 48 schools in SY 2024-25, with 551 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 5.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.0%, while private schools fell 8.1%.
Of its learners in schools, 70% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 30% in private schools against 14% nationally. All 29 reporting public schools have electricity and water, and one of them, or 3%, has no internet, against 11% in Region I.
The page lists the 48 schools here, with learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 48
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 29 public, 19 private
- Learners
- 18,799
- Down 1,048 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 551
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 403
- Down 74 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Urdaneta City District I has the most learners of the 2 districts in Urdaneta City, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.0% and private schools fell 8.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 70% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 30% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Urdaneta I Central School (2,318 learners), Badipa Elementary School (1,533 learners) and PHINMA-UPang College Urdaneta, Inc. (1,316 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Camabu National High School (+11%) and fell most at Wellcare Institute of Science and Technology, Inc. (−45%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Camanang Elementary School, with 44 learners per classroom.
- Of the 29 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 29 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱28.0 million. Across the 29 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,627 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,799 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,799 |
| Male | 9,477 |
| Female | 9,280 |
| Not broken down by sex | 42 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9,303 | 1,448 | 10,751 |
| Junior High School | 3,037 | 1,204 | 4,241 |
| Senior High School | 854 | 2,911 | 3,765 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 692 | 630 | 1,322 |
| Grade 1 | 717 | 701 | 1,418 |
| Grade 2 | 827 | 739 | 1,566 |
| Grade 3 | 793 | 781 | 1,574 |
| Grade 4 | 830 | 739 | 1,569 |
| Grade 5 | 807 | 733 | 1,540 |
| Grade 6 | 894 | 824 | 1,718 |
| Grade 7 | 507 | 525 | 1,032 |
| Grade 8 | 484 | 530 | 1,014 |
| Grade 9 | 559 | 547 | 1,106 |
| Grade 10 | 586 | 503 | 1,089 |
| Grade 11 | 820 | 935 | 1,755 |
| Grade 12 | 928 | 1,082 | 2,010 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 33 | 11 | 44 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,477 | 9,280 | 18,757 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 3,322 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 453 |
| All tracks | 3,775 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Elementary | 27 | 28 | 55 |
| All | 29 | 31 | 60 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| Elementary | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| All | 20 | 21 | 41 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 48 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 29 |
| Private schools | 19 |
| All | 48 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 10 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 29 |
| Non-sectarian | 14 |
| Sectarian | 5 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 551 teachers and 82 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 551 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 82 |
| All personnel | 633 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 346 |
| Junior High School | 155 |
| Senior High School | 50 |
| All teachers | 551 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.9 |
| Junior High School | 19.6 |
| Senior High School | 17.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 403 classrooms and 576 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 403
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,513
- Toilets
- 576
- Functional computers
- 927
- Faucets
- 1,937
- 1,893 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 284 | 91 | 28 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.8 | 33.4 | 30.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,719 | 2,964 | 830 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 412 | 127 | 37 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.6 | 23.9 | 23.1 |
| Functional computers | 588 | 245 | 94 |
| Learners per computer | 15.8 | 12.4 | 9.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 |
| Junior High School | 9 |
| Senior High School | 9 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 93 |
| Male | 72 |
| Shared | 391 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 576 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,893 |
| Without water | 44 |
| All faucets | 1,937 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 29 |
| Paved Pathway | 28 |
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| Covered Court | 26 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 26 |
| Offices | 23 |
| Computer Room | 22 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 21 |
| Playground | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Roofing | 14 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Canteen | 12 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Youth Development Center | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Speech Laboratory | 3 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Urdaneta City District I, SDO Urdaneta City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 42 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Urdaneta City District I, SDO Urdaneta City exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Urdaneta City District I, SDO Urdaneta City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Urdaneta City District I, SDO Urdaneta City