Schools in Masinloc, SDO Zambales
Summary
Masinloc has the fourth most learners of the 15 districts in Zambales, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 29 schools held 14,365 learners, and its public schools had 464 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 0.9%, while private schools fell 7.7%.
Of the learners in schools, 85% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 15% in private schools (14% nationally). Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, but four, or 17%, have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
Each of the 29 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 6 private
- Learners
- 14,365
- Down 293 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 464
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 470
- Down 6 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Masinloc has the 4th most learners of the 15 districts in Zambales, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.9% and private schools fell 7.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 85% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 15% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Northern Zambales College (1,239 learners), Inhobol Elementary School (997 learners) and Taltal National High School (928 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at San Andres School of Masinloc, Inc. (+14%) and fell most at Northern Zambales College (−18%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Bani Relocation Elementary School, with 37 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (17%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.4 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,442 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 14,365 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 14,365 |
| Male | 7,438 |
| Female | 6,903 |
| Not broken down by sex | 24 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,678 | 320 | 7,998 |
| Junior High School | 3,595 | 554 | 4,149 |
| Senior High School | 880 | 1,314 | 2,194 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 535 | 478 | 1,013 |
| Grade 1 | 583 | 570 | 1,153 |
| Grade 2 | 567 | 519 | 1,086 |
| Grade 3 | 639 | 526 | 1,165 |
| Grade 4 | 611 | 563 | 1,174 |
| Grade 5 | 644 | 540 | 1,184 |
| Grade 6 | 617 | 538 | 1,155 |
| Grade 7 | 588 | 551 | 1,139 |
| Grade 8 | 483 | 471 | 954 |
| Grade 9 | 530 | 489 | 1,019 |
| Grade 10 | 518 | 513 | 1,031 |
| Grade 11 | 553 | 601 | 1,154 |
| Grade 12 | 526 | 514 | 1,040 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 41 | 27 | 68 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,438 | 6,903 | 14,341 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,340 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 878 |
| All tracks | 2,218 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Elementary | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Elementary | 35 | 21 | 56 |
| Junior High School | 21 | 18 | 39 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| All | 63 | 51 | 114 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 6 |
| All | 29 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 18 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 464 teachers and 63 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 464 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 63 |
| All personnel | 527 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 269 |
| Junior High School | 168 |
| Senior High School | 27 |
| All teachers | 464 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.5 |
| Junior High School | 21.4 |
| Senior High School | 32.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 470 classrooms and 669 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 470
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,601
- Toilets
- 669
- Functional computers
- 2,688
- Faucets
- 1,145
- 1,045 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 291 | 134 | 45 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.4 | 26.8 | 19.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,449 | 3,592 | 1,560 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 406 | 199 | 64 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.9 | 18.1 | 13.8 |
| Functional computers | 1,565 | 783 | 340 |
| Learners per computer | 4.9 | 4.6 | 2.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 112 |
| Male | 86 |
| Shared | 440 |
| For persons with disabilities | 31 |
| All toilets | 669 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,045 |
| Without water | 100 |
| All faucets | 1,145 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Covered Court | 23 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 20 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Canteen | 12 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
List of schools
Every school in Masinloc, SDO Zambales in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 24 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Masinloc, SDO Zambales exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Masinloc, SDO Zambales count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Masinloc, SDO Zambales