Schools in San Marcelino, SDO Zambales
Summary
San Marcelino has the fifth most learners of the 15 districts in Zambales, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 29 schools held 9,006 learners and 351 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 0.1% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 0.9%, while private schools grew 6.9% and SUC and LUC schools grew 7.2%.
Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 9% are in private schools, compared with 14% nationally. Leaving out three schools whose figures are under review, the largest is Saint William's School of San Marcelino Inc. with 678 learners, followed by Linasin Elementary School with 413 and Nagbunga Integrated School with 397. The page lists all 29 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 24 public, 4 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Learners
- 9,006
- Down 7 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 351
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 336
- Down 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Marcelino has the 5th most learners of the 15 districts in Zambales, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.9%, private schools grew 6.9% and SUC and LUC schools grew 7.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally), 9% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Saint William's School of San Marcelino Inc. (678 learners), Linasin Elementary School (413 learners) and Nagbunga Integrated School (397 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Nagbunga Integrated School (+24%) and fell most at Sta. Fe National High School (−8%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Judd Hendricks Memorial Aeta Integrated School, with 43 learners per classroom.
- Of the 24 reporting public schools, 1 (4%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region III; all have water; 4 (17%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 24 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱21.2 million. Across the 23 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,860 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,006 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,006 |
| Male | 4,593 |
| Female | 4,413 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,681 | 311 | 0 | 4,992 |
| Junior High School | 2,315 | 287 | 134 | 2,736 |
| Senior High School | 1,022 | 256 | 0 | 1,278 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 330 | 295 | 625 |
| Grade 1 | 386 | 357 | 743 |
| Grade 2 | 353 | 349 | 702 |
| Grade 3 | 362 | 363 | 725 |
| Grade 4 | 409 | 363 | 772 |
| Grade 5 | 324 | 306 | 630 |
| Grade 6 | 367 | 374 | 741 |
| Grade 7 | 388 | 386 | 774 |
| Grade 8 | 307 | 309 | 616 |
| Grade 9 | 351 | 334 | 685 |
| Grade 10 | 339 | 306 | 645 |
| Grade 11 | 327 | 334 | 661 |
| Grade 12 | 300 | 317 | 617 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 38 | 16 | 54 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 12 | 4 | 16 |
| All grades | 4,593 | 4,413 | 9,006 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 989 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 289 |
| All tracks | 1,278 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 65 | 82 | 147 |
| Elementary | 334 | 361 | 695 |
| Junior High School | 84 | 105 | 189 |
| Senior High School | 24 | 24 | 48 |
| All | 507 | 572 | 1,079 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 24 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| All | 29 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 18 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 24 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 351 teachers and 69 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 351 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 69 |
| All personnel | 420 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 199 |
| Junior High School | 107 |
| Senior High School | 45 |
| All teachers | 351 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.5 |
| Junior High School | 21.6 |
| Senior High School | 22.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 336 classrooms and 478 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 336
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,572
- Toilets
- 478
- Functional computers
- 1,635
- Faucets
- 666
- 583 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 209 | 87 | 40 |
| Learners per classroom | 22.4 | 26.6 | 25.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,342 | 1,761 | 469 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.2 |
| Toilets | 291 | 136 | 51 |
| Learners per toilet | 16.1 | 17.0 | 20.0 |
| Functional computers | 846 | 516 | 273 |
| Learners per computer | 5.5 | 4.5 | 3.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 94 |
| Male | 73 |
| Shared | 287 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 478 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 583 |
| Without water | 83 |
| All faucets | 666 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Computer Room | 19 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Offices | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Science Laboratory | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Playground | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Canteen | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Supply Room | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Marcelino, SDO Zambales in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for San Marcelino, SDO Zambales exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for San Marcelino, SDO Zambales count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Marcelino, SDO Zambales