Schools in Gutalac I, SDO Zamboanga del Norte
Summary
Public schools hold 98% of the 7,264 learners in schools in Gutalac I, against 85% nationally, while private schools hold 2%, against 14% nationally. Its 25 schools had 300 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24, ALS not counted, as public schools fell 3.8% and private schools fell 6.3%.
Among the 35 districts in Zamboanga del Norte, Gutalac I has the 11th most learners and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools. Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Juan National High School, with 47 learners per classroom.
The schools are listed here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 25
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 22 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 7,264
- Down 289 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 300
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 272
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Gutalac I has the 11th most learners of the 35 districts in Zamboanga del Norte, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.8% and private schools fell 6.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Gutalac National High School (1,538 learners), Gutalac Senior High School (917 learners) and Rosalina M. Carloto Memorial Elem. School (401 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Lower Lux Elementary School (+11%) and fell most at San Roque Elementary School (−19%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Juan National High School, with 47 learners per classroom.
- Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (5%) has no water, against 3% in Region IX; 5 (23%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱20.0 million. Across the 21 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,147 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,264 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,264 |
| Male | 3,628 |
| Female | 3,619 |
| Not broken down by sex | 17 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,796 | 28 | 3,824 |
| Junior High School | 2,207 | 59 | 2,266 |
| Senior High School | 1,126 | 31 | 1,157 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 231 | 232 | 463 |
| Grade 1 | 236 | 261 | 497 |
| Grade 2 | 278 | 265 | 543 |
| Grade 3 | 286 | 247 | 533 |
| Grade 4 | 286 | 250 | 536 |
| Grade 5 | 281 | 258 | 539 |
| Grade 6 | 262 | 291 | 553 |
| Grade 7 | 348 | 351 | 699 |
| Grade 8 | 254 | 261 | 515 |
| Grade 9 | 250 | 255 | 505 |
| Grade 10 | 240 | 307 | 547 |
| Grade 11 | 283 | 310 | 593 |
| Grade 12 | 283 | 281 | 564 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 110 | 50 | 160 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,628 | 3,619 | 7,247 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 503 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 671 |
| All tracks | 1,174 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 36 | 47 | 83 |
| Elementary | 281 | 272 | 553 |
| Junior High School | 225 | 249 | 474 |
| Senior High School | 106 | 109 | 215 |
| All | 648 | 677 | 1,325 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 25 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 22 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 25 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 22 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 300 teachers and 48 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 300 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 48 |
| All personnel | 348 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 148 |
| Junior High School | 112 |
| Senior High School | 40 |
| All teachers | 300 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.7 |
| Junior High School | 19.7 |
| Senior High School | 28.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 272 classrooms and 220 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 272
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,773
- Toilets
- 220
- Functional computers
- 519
- Faucets
- 282
- 187 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 111 | 107 | 54 |
| Learners per classroom | 34.2 | 20.6 | 20.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,866 | 2,830 | 1,077 |
| Learners per seat | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 115 | 86 | 19 |
| Learners per toilet | 33.0 | 25.7 | 59.3 |
| Functional computers | 150 | 257 | 112 |
| Learners per computer | 25.3 | 8.6 | 10.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 38 |
| Male | 37 |
| Shared | 145 |
| All toilets | 220 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 187 |
| Without water | 95 |
| All faucets | 282 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| School Garden | 20 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Offices | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Gutalac I, SDO Zamboanga del Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 17 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Gutalac I, SDO Zamboanga del Norte exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Gutalac I, SDO Zamboanga del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Gutalac I, SDO Zamboanga del Norte