Schools in Tabina, SDO Zamboanga del Sur
Summary
Tabina's 29 schools held 6,605 learners in SY 2024-25, the 14th most learners of the 32 districts in Zamboanga del Sur. Enrollment in its schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools fell 3.3% and private schools grew 16.6%.
Public schools hold 97% of the learners in schools here, against 85% nationally, while private schools hold 3%, against 14% nationally. Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 10, or 37%, have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Concepcion Elementary School, with 64 learners per classroom. Each of the 29 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 2 private
- Learners
- 6,605
- Down 189 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 305
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 283
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tabina has the 14th most learners of the 32 districts in Zamboanga del Sur, and the 17th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.3% and private schools grew 16.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tabina Central Elementary School (818 learners), Tabina National High School (800 learners) and Culabay National High School (778 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Malim National High School (+13%) and fell most at Concepcion National High School - Tultolan Annex (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Concepcion Elementary School, with 64 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 10 (37%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱21.6 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,576 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,605 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,605 |
| Male | 3,250 |
| Female | 3,297 |
| Not broken down by sex | 58 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,577 | 51 | 3,628 |
| Junior High School | 1,969 | 110 | 2,079 |
| Senior High School | 797 | 43 | 840 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 228 | 210 | 438 |
| Grade 1 | 229 | 238 | 467 |
| Grade 2 | 235 | 224 | 459 |
| Grade 3 | 278 | 227 | 505 |
| Grade 4 | 299 | 283 | 582 |
| Grade 5 | 279 | 283 | 562 |
| Grade 6 | 299 | 296 | 595 |
| Grade 7 | 282 | 302 | 584 |
| Grade 8 | 228 | 233 | 461 |
| Grade 9 | 211 | 264 | 475 |
| Grade 10 | 258 | 301 | 559 |
| Grade 11 | 212 | 246 | 458 |
| Grade 12 | 198 | 184 | 382 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 14 | 6 | 20 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,250 | 3,297 | 6,547 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 435 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 405 |
| All tracks | 840 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 17 | 12 | 29 |
| Elementary | 106 | 92 | 198 |
| Junior High School | 22 | 36 | 58 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 14 | 20 |
| All | 151 | 154 | 305 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Open High School Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| All | 12 | 5 | 17 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| All | 29 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 305 teachers and 74 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 305 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 74 |
| All personnel | 379 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 164 |
| Junior High School | 108 |
| Senior High School | 33 |
| All teachers | 305 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.8 |
| Junior High School | 18.2 |
| Senior High School | 24.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 283 classrooms and 405 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 283
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,997
- Toilets
- 405
- Functional computers
- 684
- Faucets
- 603
- 435 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 172 | 76 | 35 |
| Learners per classroom | 20.8 | 25.9 | 22.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,992 | 2,687 | 1,318 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 242 | 112 | 51 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.8 | 17.6 | 15.6 |
| Functional computers | 214 | 285 | 185 |
| Learners per computer | 16.7 | 6.9 | 4.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 |
| Junior High School | 6 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 75 |
| Male | 50 |
| Shared | 266 |
| For persons with disabilities | 14 |
| All toilets | 405 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 435 |
| Without water | 168 |
| All faucets | 603 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 26 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 26 |
| School Garden | 25 |
| Playground | 22 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Covered Court | 8 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Paved Pathway | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tabina, SDO Zamboanga del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 58 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Tabina, SDO Zamboanga del Sur exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Tabina, SDO Zamboanga del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tabina, SDO Zamboanga del Sur