Schools in Narvacan, Ilocos Sur
Summary
Narvacan has the third most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Ilocos Sur, and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 40 schools held 10,156 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 84 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.6%, and private schools fell 0.6%.
Public schools hold 95% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 5%, against 14%. Of the 37 reporting public schools, all have electricity, one has no water (3%), against 1% in Region I, and one has no internet (3%), against 11% in Region I. The list of its schools, with learners, teachers and classrooms, is the place to look next.
- Schools
- 40
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 37 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 4
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,240
- Down 359 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 466
- Down 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 382
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Narvacan has the 3rd most learners of the 34 cities and municipalities in Ilocos Sur, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.6% and private schools fell 0.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Narvacan National Central High School (3,894 learners), Narvacan South Central School SPED Center (621 learners) and Lungog Integrated School (583 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Lungog Integrated School (+7%) and fell most at Dasay Elementary School (−17%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Narvacan National Central High School, with 43 learners per classroom.
- Of the 37 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (3%) has no water, against 1% in Region I; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 37 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱31.1 million. Across the 37 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,187 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,240 learners, 10,156 in schools and 84 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,240 |
| In schools | 10,156 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 84 |
| Male | 5,184 |
| Female | 4,968 |
| Not broken down by sex | 88 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,926 | 265 | 0 | 5,191 |
| Junior High School | 3,086 | 142 | 0 | 3,228 |
| Senior High School | 1,597 | 52 | 0 | 1,649 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 74 | 74 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 302 | 267 | 569 |
| Grade 1 | 385 | 318 | 703 |
| Grade 2 | 383 | 331 | 714 |
| Grade 3 | 415 | 355 | 770 |
| Grade 4 | 413 | 405 | 818 |
| Grade 5 | 350 | 339 | 689 |
| Grade 6 | 487 | 423 | 910 |
| Grade 7 | 529 | 460 | 989 |
| Grade 8 | 337 | 309 | 646 |
| Grade 9 | 362 | 421 | 783 |
| Grade 10 | 398 | 412 | 810 |
| Grade 11 | 415 | 471 | 886 |
| Grade 12 | 344 | 419 | 763 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 6 | 18 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 46 | 28 | 74 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,184 | 4,968 | 10,152 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,343 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 394 |
| All tracks | 1,737 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Elementary | 39 | 20 | 59 |
| Junior High School | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| All | 80 | 69 | 149 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 55 | 55 | 110 |
| All | 58 | 56 | 114 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 40 schools and 4 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 37 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| All | 44 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 33 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 37 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 466 teachers and 88 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 466 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 88 |
| All personnel | 554 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 259 |
| Junior High School | 144 |
| Senior High School | 63 |
| All teachers | 466 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19.0 |
| Junior High School | 21.4 |
| Senior High School | 25.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 382 classrooms and 623 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 382
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,279
- Toilets
- 623
- Functional computers
- 1,074
- Faucets
- 1,585
- 1,449 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 255 | 83 | 44 |
| Learners per classroom | 19.3 | 37.2 | 36.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,164 | 2,032 | 1,083 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 440 | 119 | 64 |
| Learners per toilet | 11.2 | 25.9 | 25.0 |
| Functional computers | 542 | 425 | 107 |
| Learners per computer | 9.1 | 7.3 | 14.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 34 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 32 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 86 |
| Male | 73 |
| Shared | 449 |
| For persons with disabilities | 15 |
| All toilets | 623 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,449 |
| Without water | 136 |
| All faucets | 1,585 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 37 |
| School Garden | 36 |
| Offices | 35 |
| Playground | 33 |
| Exit Gate | 30 |
| Canteen | 27 |
| Covered Court | 25 |
| Clinic | 20 |
| Computer Room | 20 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 6 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Narvacan, Ilocos Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 88 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Narvacan, Ilocos Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked