Schools in Estancia, Iloilo
Summary
Estancia, Iloilo has the 17th most learners of the 44 cities and municipalities in Iloilo, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 17 schools held 13,619 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 138 in ALS, and its public schools had 467 teachers.
Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools, a larger share than the 85% nationally, while 8% are in private schools against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 5.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, as public schools fell 6.2% and private schools fell 4.2%.
The page lists the 17 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 17
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 13 public, 3 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 5
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 13,757
- Down 882 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 467
- Down 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 369
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Estancia has the 17th most learners of the 44 cities and municipalities in Iloilo, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 6.2%, private schools fell 4.2% and SUC and LUC schools grew 5.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally), 8% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Estancia National High School (4,844 learners), Estancia Central Elementary School (2,554 learners) and Andres S. Ravena Integrated School (1,426 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Loguingot Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Tanza Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Lumbia Integrated School, with 60 learners per classroom.
- Of the 13 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (8%) has no water, against 1% in Region VI; 4 (31%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
- The 13 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.5 million. Across the 13 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,629 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 13,757 learners, 13,619 in schools and 138 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 13,757 |
| In schools | 13,619 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 138 |
| Male | 7,031 |
| Female | 6,718 |
| Not broken down by sex | 8 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,560 | 501 | 0 | 0 | 7,061 |
| Junior High School | 3,517 | 459 | 195 | 0 | 4,171 |
| Senior High School | 2,238 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 2,379 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 99 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 406 | 376 | 782 |
| Grade 1 | 507 | 476 | 983 |
| Grade 2 | 455 | 432 | 887 |
| Grade 3 | 572 | 526 | 1,098 |
| Grade 4 | 589 | 570 | 1,159 |
| Grade 5 | 551 | 479 | 1,030 |
| Grade 6 | 564 | 507 | 1,071 |
| Grade 7 | 650 | 590 | 1,240 |
| Grade 8 | 427 | 422 | 849 |
| Grade 9 | 479 | 529 | 1,008 |
| Grade 10 | 516 | 558 | 1,074 |
| Grade 11 | 638 | 619 | 1,257 |
| Grade 12 | 554 | 568 | 1,122 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 31 | 20 | 51 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 31 | 8 | 39 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 61 | 38 | 99 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,031 | 6,718 | 13,749 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,270 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,117 |
| All tracks | 2,387 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 17 schools and 5 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 13 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| All | 22 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 10 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 13 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 467 teachers and 29 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 467 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 29 |
| All personnel | 496 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 252 |
| Junior High School | 160 |
| Senior High School | 55 |
| All teachers | 467 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.0 |
| Junior High School | 22.0 |
| Senior High School | 40.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 369 classrooms and 414 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 369
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,481
- Toilets
- 414
- Functional computers
- 331
- Faucets
- 1,298
- 1,270 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 234 | 77 | 58 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.0 | 45.7 | 38.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,245 | 3,021 | 2,215 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 293 | 70 | 51 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.4 | 50.2 | 43.9 |
| Functional computers | 156 | 65 | 110 |
| Learners per computer | 42.1 | 54.1 | 20.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 60 |
| Male | 48 |
| Shared | 282 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 414 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,270 |
| Without water | 28 |
| All faucets | 1,298 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 13 |
| Offices | 13 |
| School Garden | 13 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Estancia, Iloilo in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres S. Ravena Integrated School | Public | 1,426 | 30 | 24 |
| Bayas Elementary School | Public | 344 | 18 | 15 |
| Bayas National High School | Public | 358 | 18 | 14 |
| Botongon Elementary School | Public | 445 | 21 | 18 |
| Cano-An Elementary School | Public | 255 | 12 | 14 |
| Estancia Central Elementary School | Public | 2,554 | 92 | 86 |
| Estancia National High School | Public | 4,844 | 191 | 121 |
| Estancia Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School, Inc | Private | 222 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Iloilo King of Glory Christian Academy Inc. | Private | 447 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Loguingot Elementary School | Public | 149 | 8 | 6 |
| Lumbia Integrated School | Public | 544 | 16 | 9 |
| Malbog Elementary School | Public | 159 | 9 | 9 |
| Northern Iloilo Polytechnic State College Laboratory High School-Estancia Campus | SUC or LUC | 195 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Paon Elementary School | Public | 614 | 23 | 23 |
| Saint Candida School-Hijas de Jesus, Inc. | Private | 440 | Not reported | Not reported |
| San Roque Elementary School | Public | 187 | 9 | 9 |
| Tanza Elementary School | Public | 436 | 20 | 21 |
About this data
- 8 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Estancia, Iloilo count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked