Schools in San Manuel, Isabela
Summary
In San Manuel, Isabela, 95% of the 6,918 learners in its 24 schools in SY 2024-25 are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.1%, while private schools fell 1.9%. Among the 37 cities and municipalities in Isabela, it has the 20th most learners and the 20th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Nueva Era Elementary School, with 58 learners per classroom. Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, and one (5%) has no internet, against 11% in Region II.
Next on the page, the list of its 24 schools gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 22 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 10
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,045
- Down 319 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 307
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 206
- Down 38 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Manuel has the 20th most learners of the 37 cities and municipalities in Isabela, and the 20th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.1% and private schools fell 1.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Callang National High School (1,381 learners), Sandiat National High School (656 learners) and Sandiat Elementary School (442 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Villanueva Elementary School (+1%) and fell most at Malalinta National High School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Nueva Era Elementary School, with 58 learners per classroom.
- Of the 22 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (5%) has no internet, against 11% in Region II.
- The 22 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱19.2 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,266 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,045 learners, 6,918 in schools and 127 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,045 |
| In schools | 6,918 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 127 |
| Male | 3,663 |
| Female | 3,377 |
| Not broken down by sex | 5 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,875 | 135 | 0 | 4,010 |
| Junior High School | 1,961 | 112 | 0 | 2,073 |
| Senior High School | 721 | 109 | 0 | 830 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 109 | 109 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 236 | 188 | 424 |
| Grade 1 | 270 | 240 | 510 |
| Grade 2 | 325 | 249 | 574 |
| Grade 3 | 291 | 289 | 580 |
| Grade 4 | 340 | 309 | 649 |
| Grade 5 | 291 | 235 | 526 |
| Grade 6 | 321 | 356 | 677 |
| Grade 7 | 300 | 269 | 569 |
| Grade 8 | 225 | 234 | 459 |
| Grade 9 | 255 | 280 | 535 |
| Grade 10 | 258 | 252 | 510 |
| Grade 11 | 224 | 201 | 425 |
| Grade 12 | 205 | 200 | 405 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 52 | 18 | 70 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 57 | 52 | 109 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,663 | 3,377 | 7,040 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 762 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 68 |
| All tracks | 830 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Elementary | 27 | 28 | 55 |
| Junior High School | 15 | 23 | 38 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| All | 49 | 58 | 107 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools and 10 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 22 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| All | 34 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 17 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 22 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 307 teachers and 45 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 307 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 45 |
| All personnel | 352 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 184 |
| Junior High School | 95 |
| Senior High School | 28 |
| All teachers | 307 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.1 |
| Junior High School | 20.6 |
| Senior High School | 25.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 206 classrooms and 353 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 206
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,775
- Toilets
- 353
- Functional computers
- 462
- Faucets
- 764
- 737 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 115 | 67 | 24 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.7 | 29.3 | 30.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,208 | 1,899 | 668 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 235 | 88 | 30 |
| Learners per toilet | 16.5 | 22.3 | 24.0 |
| Functional computers | 73 | 261 | 128 |
| Learners per computer | 53.1 | 7.5 | 5.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 22 |
| Male | 26 |
| Shared | 296 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| All toilets | 353 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 737 |
| Without water | 27 |
| All faucets | 764 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Playground | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Canteen | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Manuel, Isabela in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 5 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Manuel, Isabela count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked